Compare Kognitio WX2 vs. Snowflake

Kognitio WX2 is ranked 25th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. Kognitio WX2 is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Fast, convenient and requires almost no administration". Kognitio WX2 is most compared with Snowflake and Amazon Redshift, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kognitio WX2 Logo
207 views|133 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
17,496 views|12,527 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Kognitio WX2? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You pay based on the data that you are storing in the data warehouse and there are no maintenance costs.The whole licensing system is based on credit points. You can also make a license agreement with the company so that you buy credit points and then you use them. What you do not use in one year can be carried over to the next year.Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
207
Comparisons
133
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
17,496
Comparisons
12,527
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
669
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
WX2Snowflake Computing
Learn
Kognitio
Snowflake Computing
Overview

Kognitio WX2 is an analytical Relational Database Management System (RDBMS), often referred to as a data warehouse database or in some cases a data warehouse appliance. WX2 is a software only product; it does not use a proprietary hardware platform or proprietary additions to achieve its very high performance. Instead, WX2 uses scalable arrays of low-cost industry-standard servers.

Although WX2 can scale down to very small systems, its very high performance and scalability makes it ideally suited for applications that involve very large data volumes and complex analysis.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about Kognitio WX2
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Aimia, Bed Bath & Beyond, bet365, Blueberry Wave, British Telecom, Ellerines, Everyclick, Nectar Italia, PlaceIQ, ScottishPower, Segmetrix, Tattershall Castle Group, Vocal Planet, VivaKi, Willard BishopAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer7%
Comms Service Provider7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise79%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.