Compare Kognitio WX2 vs. Vertica

Kognitio WX2 is ranked 25th in Data Warehouse while Vertica is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. Kognitio WX2 is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". Kognitio WX2 is most compared with Snowflake, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kognitio WX2 Logo
204 views|130 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,067 views|8,925 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Kognitio WX2? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
204
Comparisons
130
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,067
Comparisons
8,925
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
214
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
WX2Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Kognitio
Micro Focus
Overview

Kognitio WX2 is an analytical Relational Database Management System (RDBMS), often referred to as a data warehouse database or in some cases a data warehouse appliance. WX2 is a software only product; it does not use a proprietary hardware platform or proprietary additions to achieve its very high performance. Instead, WX2 uses scalable arrays of low-cost industry-standard servers.

Although WX2 can scale down to very small systems, its very high performance and scalability makes it ideally suited for applications that involve very large data volumes and complex analysis.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Kognitio WX2
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Aimia, Bed Bath & Beyond, bet365, Blueberry Wave, British Telecom, Ellerines, Everyclick, Nectar Italia, PlaceIQ, ScottishPower, Segmetrix, Tattershall Castle Group, Vocal Planet, VivaKi, Willard BishopCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.