Compare Kong Enterprise vs. Oracle API Management

Kong Enterprise is ranked 10th in API Management with 1 review while Oracle API Management is ranked 20th in API Management. Kong Enterprise is rated 8.0, while Oracle API Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Kong Enterprise writes "A combination firewall and anti-virus solution that is dependable and easy to deploy". On the other hand, Kong Enterprise is most compared with Apigee, WSO2 API Manager and Microsoft Azure API Management, whereas Oracle API Management is most compared with Apigee, Amazon API Gateway and CA API Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA API Management Logo
18,082 views|7,663 comparisons
Kong Enterprise Logo
2,893 views|2,566 comparisons
Oracle API Management Logo
1,249 views|999 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle API Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Google, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
APIs can be developed to provide security. We can show them in one single pane of glass, such as the CA API Management API Developer Portal. It is there that we can provide the monetization for their APIs and what is happening on third-party applications, like Paytm or BookMyShow.CA API Management has a licensing path. If you want more features, it requires more licenses and more installation time.It has a reasonable pricing model by instance.For what we are after, the pricing is okay. It is competitive.We weren't comfortable with the pricing of licensing. It was slightly more expensive than its competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing or licensing of the product.I think it's competitive. It's not that expensive when you compare CA with the Oracle product.I feel that it is costly for medium-sized companies.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Live API Creator, Espresso Logic, CA API Gateway
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Kong
Oracle
Overview

To compete successfully and thrive today, enterprises across every industry need to transform. This process is not just about incremental improvement, but about evolving core businesses to meet the demands of today’s connected world.

CA API Management accelerates this digital transformation by providing the capabilities you need to bring systems together, secure these integrations, deliver better customer experiences faster and capitalize on new opportunities.

Read more at http://www.ca.com/api

Kong delivers a next generation API platform built for modern architectures. With a lightnight-fast, lightweight, and flexible core, Kong delivers sub-millisecond latency across all your services. Kong's is deployment-, vendor-, and pattern-agnostic, allowing you to run your services how you want, where you want, and with who you want - from baremetal to cloud, monolith to microservices, service mesh, and beyond.

Oracle API Management enable you to streamline business and IT objectives by managing the lifecycle of your APIs, outsource application enhancement by empowering developers through API adoption, and add a mobile front to your applications and capture new revenue opportunities with seamless API enablement.

Offer
Learn more about CA API Management
Learn more about Kong Enterprise
Learn more about Oracle API Management
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, The Advisory Board Company, Amerigroup, IceMobile, R+V Versicherung, U.S. Army - plus hundreds of other customers in the banking, energy, finance, healthcare, government, manufacturing, transportation and retail sectors.Cargill, Zillow, Ferrari, WeWork, Healthcare.gov, Yahoo! Japan, Giphy, SkyScanner
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Insurance Company9%
Logistics Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Retailer24%
Financial Services Firm17%
Software R&D Company15%
Media Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Comms Service Provider10%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
Outsourcing Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise92%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Google, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email