Compare Kong Enterprise vs. webMethods.io API

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kong Enterprise Logo
10,286 views|8,607 comparisons
webMethods.io API Logo
1,108 views|878 comparisons
Top Review
Anonymous User
Use webMethods.io API? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Good at intercepting traffic and modeling APIs around that.
Top Answer: Kong has a huge community and lot of open source implementations and satisfied users. The motivation to move to Enterprise edition is still license and cost based. Kong can look at different options… more »
Top Answer: Our primary use case of this solution was a secure API Gateway hosted on public cloud infrastructure. The manageability, deployment architecture options and scalability were key considerations. Kong… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
11th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
10,286
Comparisons
8,607
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
600
Rating
8.5
26th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
1,108
Comparisons
878
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
webMethods API Management, webMethods API Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Kong delivers a next generation API platform built for modern architectures. With a lightnight-fast, lightweight, and flexible core, Kong delivers sub-millisecond latency across all your services. Kong's is deployment-, vendor-, and pattern-agnostic, allowing you to run your services how you want, where you want, and with who you want - from baremetal to cloud, monolith to microservices, service mesh, and beyond.

If you’re joining the API economy, you need an API management platform that brings it all together for you. API management powered by webMethods is a complete and end-to-end platform, covering design, development, deployment, security, publishing and monitoring of your APIs and services. Use it to unlock the business value of unique data and services, and take advantage of mobile first, open API, hybrid integration, Internet of Things (IoT) and service governance initiatives. Reach new customers and partners, find new sources of revenue and leverage your development community. Now available in the cloud!

Offer
Learn more about Kong Enterprise
Learn more about webMethods.io API
Sample Customers
Cargill, Zillow, Ferrari, WeWork, Healthcare.gov, Yahoo! Japan, Giphy, SkyScanner
Clal
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm13%
Media Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company7%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kong Enterprise is ranked 11th in API Management with 2 reviews while webMethods.io API is ranked 26th in API Management. Kong Enterprise is rated 8.6, while webMethods.io API is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Kong Enterprise writes "Developers and Architects favourite, great for initial adaptors, companies scaling up". On the other hand, Kong Enterprise is most compared with Microsoft Azure API Management, WSO2 API Manager, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Apigee and Amazon API Gateway, whereas webMethods.io API is most compared with Apigee, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, CentraSite, Layer7 API Management and Microsoft Azure API Management.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.