We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Kong Enterprise vs. webMethods Microgateway

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Anonymous User
Use webMethods Microgateway? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees are paid yearly."

More Kong Enterprise Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Good at intercepting traffic and modeling APIs around that.
Top Answer: Kong has a huge community and lot of open source implementations and satisfied users. The motivation to move to Enterprise edition is still license and cost based. Kong can look at different options… more »
Top Answer: Our primary use case of this solution was a secure API Gateway hosted on public cloud infrastructure. The manageability, deployment architecture options and scalability were key considerations. Kong… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
11th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
10,568
Comparisons
8,838
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
600
Rating
8.5
30th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
206
Comparisons
185
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
webMethods API Microgateway
Learn More
Overview

Kong delivers a next generation API platform built for modern architectures. With a lightnight-fast, lightweight, and flexible core, Kong delivers sub-millisecond latency across all your services. Kong's is deployment-, vendor-, and pattern-agnostic, allowing you to run your services how you want, where you want, and with who you want - from baremetal to cloud, monolith to microservices, service mesh, and beyond.

Rapid development, rapid deployment. Continuous delivery, continuous integration. Today’s shorter innovation cycles are driving the demand for scalable microservices built around business capabilities. Now you can secure API access to those microservices easily without worry using Software AG’s API microgateway.

Designed to sit closer to business logic and protect it, webMethods Microgateway is independent—lightweight, agile and fast—and works with webMethods API Gateway or as a standalone solution to control API access to microservices in a distributed environment.

Highly efficient, the microgateway uses a very small footprint, and it’s fast to deploy. Gain the freedom you need to quickly innovate—choose from multiple form factors (standalone applications and Docker® container) and different deployment options. Support east-west traffic while preventing overloading main gateways.

Offer
Learn more about Kong Enterprise
Learn more about webMethods Microgateway
Sample Customers
Cargill, Zillow, Ferrari, WeWork, Healthcare.gov, Yahoo! Japan, Giphy, SkyScanner
Kiabi
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm14%
Media Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company19%
Government7%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kong Enterprise is ranked 11th in API Management with 3 reviews while webMethods Microgateway is ranked 30th in API Management. Kong Enterprise is rated 8.4, while webMethods Microgateway is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Kong Enterprise writes "Developers and Architects favourite, great for initial adaptors, companies scaling up". On the other hand, Kong Enterprise is most compared with Microsoft Azure API Management, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, WSO2 API Manager, Apigee and Amazon API Gateway, whereas webMethods Microgateway is most compared with webMethods API Gateway, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Microsoft Azure API Management and Amazon API Gateway.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.