Compare Kony vs. Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise

Kony is ranked 1st in Mobile App Platforms with 5 reviews while Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise is ranked 3rd in Mobile App Platforms with 3 reviews. Kony is rated 7.8, while Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Kony writes "Easy to learn and use its many features, but the licensing fees are too expensive". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise writes "Provides a complete eco-system for implementing mobile applications". Kony is most compared with Ionic, OutSystems and Xamarin Platform, whereas Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise is most compared with Kony, IBM MobileFirst and PhoneGap. See our Kony vs. Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Kony vs. Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The best feature is the Kony Studio, which is the product that is used to develop interfaces.With the new VM releases, it is a faster product with more abilities that benefit the user.I like the complete, professional social site.You can build your own customized, native, mobile applications in an efficient matter.It is an important solution for reducing the development efforts by developing a mobile application efficiently, in a shorter period of time, across multiple platforms, such as Android and iOS.You can do rapid development across multiple platforms.​

Read more »

Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Service helps us to deliver the application much more quickly, as it comes with built-in platform APIs for storage, push notifications, analytics, etc.

Read more »

Cons
We would like to have widgets for graphs and analytics, as well as the integration of machine learning.The technology of the solution needs an update. It is deficient in terms of connectivity.Some features are only enabled for paid users. It would be much better if they enabled those features without having to pay. I would also like to see them publish information about future technologies on the Home screen under a separate tab. That would be an improvement.They need to improve their tech support's abilities. They do have a good tech support, but it still requires improvement.

Read more »

One of the key areas in which MCS needs improvement is documentation. New features, like Zero Footprint SSO, need better documentation with detailed integration steps.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is an expensive solution, and it is the biggest challenge that we face when we present this platform to customers.​The price is too high. The annual cost for the Kony license is very high. Every year you have to renew it in order to maintain it​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile App Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
3,106
Comparisons
2,304
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
470
Avg. Rating
7.8
3rd
Views
1,772
Comparisons
505
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
453
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
KonyOneAMCe, Oracle Mobile Cloud Service, Oracle Mobile Cloud Enterprise, Oracle Mobile Application Framework
Learn
Kony Solutions
Oracle
Overview
Kony is the fastest-growing, cloud-based enterprise mobility solutions company and an industry leader among mobile application development platform providers. Kony empowers today's leading organizations to compete in mobile time by rapidly delivering multi-edge apps across the broadest array of devices and systems. Enterprises can design, build, configure, and manage mobile apps across the entire software development lifecycle, and get to market faster with a lower total of ownership.

Oracle Mobile Cloud Service provides everything you need to build out your enterprise mobile strategy using innovative, state-of-the-art tools.

Oracle Mobile Cloud Service provides you with the tools you need to develop a strategy for supporting your mobile development. You get the out-of-the-box services that every mobile app requires, plus the ability to define and implement new enterprise-ready APIs quickly and cleanly. What’s more, all API calls from your Android, iOS, Windows/C#, or JavaScript client applications are made via uniform REST calls, thus creating a cohesive development environment that’s easy to control and maintain.

For more information on Oracle Mobile Cloud Service, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about Kony
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise
Sample Customers
Nationwide, KPMG, Medical Mutual, ComED, Ally, Aetna, Banks Holdings Limited, Boughey, Toyota, Warburtons, Woodside, Wellpoint, RegionsCACI, City of Las Vegas, Avantic, Lloyd's Register, Colab Consulting, PITSS, TXI, Shikun Binui, ECSTeam, Inc., Matrix
Find out what your peers are saying about Kony vs. Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile App Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email