Compare Kony vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Kony is ranked 6th in Mobile Development Platforms with 5 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 4th in Mobile Development Platforms with 4 reviews. Kony is rated 7.8, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Kony writes "Easy to learn and use its many features, but the licensing fees are too expensive". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Offers good integration and has good stability ". Kony is most compared with OutSystems, Ionic and Xamarin Platform, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Microsoft PowerApps. See our Kony vs. Salesforce App Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kony Logo
Read 5 Kony reviews.
3,532 views|2,327 comparisons
Salesforce App Cloud Logo
6,280 views|5,379 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Kony vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The best feature is the Kony Studio, which is the product that is used to develop interfaces.With the new VM releases, it is a faster product with more abilities that benefit the user.I like the complete, professional social site.You can build your own customized, native, mobile applications in an efficient matter.It is an important solution for reducing the development efforts by developing a mobile application efficiently, in a shorter period of time, across multiple platforms, such as Android and iOS.You can do rapid development across multiple platforms.​

Read more »

Features they are integrating to the other services.I'm not sure what the most valuable aspect of the solution is, but I can say that their finance and auditing systems are quite impressive. You can audit in different invoices right to procurement. It's all quite seamless.We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
We would like to have widgets for graphs and analytics, as well as the integration of machine learning.The technology of the solution needs an update. It is deficient in terms of connectivity.Some features are only enabled for paid users. It would be much better if they enabled those features without having to pay. I would also like to see them publish information about future technologies on the Home screen under a separate tab. That would be an improvement.They need to improve their tech support's abilities. They do have a good tech support, but it still requires improvement.

Read more »

They need an easy way of getting details and then adding to it and then being able to do it in a more simplified wayThe solution offers upgrades at a slower pace. The solution needs to keep up with competitors.I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is an expensive solution, and it is the biggest challenge that we face when we present this platform to customers.​The price is too high. The annual cost for the Kony license is very high. Every year you have to renew it in order to maintain it​

Read more »

It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,532
Comparisons
2,327
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
6,280
Comparisons
5,379
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
460
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
KonyOneSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Kony Solutions
Salesforce
Overview
Kony is the fastest-growing, cloud-based enterprise mobility solutions company and an industry leader among mobile application development platform providers. Kony empowers today's leading organizations to compete in mobile time by rapidly delivering multi-edge apps across the broadest array of devices and systems. Enterprises can design, build, configure, and manage mobile apps across the entire software development lifecycle, and get to market faster with a lower total of ownership.The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Kony
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Nationwide, KPMG, Medical Mutual, ComED, Ally, Aetna, Banks Holdings Limited, Boughey, Toyota, Warburtons, Woodside, Wellpoint, RegionsADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company12%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Kony vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.