Compare Kovair Data Lake vs. Oracle Database Appliance

Kovair Data Lake is ranked 30th in Data Warehouse while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 10th in Data Warehouse with 4 reviews. Kovair Data Lake is rated 0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "All-flash has helped reduce our report processing time". Kovair Data Lake is most compared with , whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, VMware Tanzu Greenplum and SAP BW/4HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kovair Data Lake? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
41
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
4,414
Comparisons
2,793
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
234
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
X5-2
Learn
Kovair
Oracle
Overview

Kovair Data Lake is a central database that comes with SQL server support. This makes it capable of storing data from multiple projects residing in diversified tools used by an organization. Based on organizational needs, the stored data is then segregated by departments or business units. Kovair Data Lake also comes with a very intuitive UI interface for managing and monitoring of the Data Lake.

Many organizations use enterprise data warehouses to meet both operational and reporting needs. However, apart from offering a storage and management facilities, there are certain limitations that organizations continue to face. These are –

- Real-time synchronization of data within a centralized data storage

- Traceability and governance of stored data

- Low-cost storage infrastructure compared to Big Data or Data Warehouse

- Handling of low volume but highly diversified data

- Prescriptive analytics that will aid in taking data-driven decisions and on-time service delivery

    Kovair has been a market leader in the domain of data integration with a marquee of clients from networking, semiconductor, telecom, manufacturing, banking and finance. Over the recent years, it has witnessed a shift in focus for organizations using multiple tools and different teams. While Kovair Omnibus provides the support for features like traceability, cross tool reporting, and task-based workflow that is simply not enough! Customers today are looking for central data store where data coming from different tools used in an organization could be accumulated in its native format.

    Data Lake presents a low-cost alternative to exploding storage and processing costs of traditional warehouses.

    While traditional data warehouses store data in hierarchical format. Data Lake offers a central database repository with a flat architecture for storing the data. This protects the data from unwanted manipulation, enabling businesses to take informed decisions accurately and building a better business-customer relationship.

    Product Highlights:

    - Large Data Repository for Central Administration

    - Tool Extractors with WS/SQL Communication Support

    - Web-based Data Lake Portal

      More details - https://www.kovair.com/data-lake/

      The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

      Offer
      Learn more about Kovair Data Lake
      Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
      Sample Customers
      HSBC, NVIDIA, APPLIED MATERIALS, Allscripts, CISCO, HoneywellLifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
      Top Industries
      No Data Available
      VISITORS READING REVIEWS
      Software R&D Company56%
      Comms Service Provider11%
      Government6%
      Media Company4%
      Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
      407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
      We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.