Compare Kovair Data Lake vs. Vertica

Kovair Data Lake is ranked 29th in Data Warehouse while Vertica is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 7 reviews. Kovair Data Lake is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". Kovair Data Lake is most compared with , whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kovair Data Lake Logo
40 views|20 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,130 views|8,994 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Kovair Data Lake? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
40
Comparisons
20
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,130
Comparisons
8,994
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
214
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Kovair
Micro Focus
Overview

Kovair Data Lake is a central database that comes with SQL server support. This makes it capable of storing data from multiple projects residing in diversified tools used by an organization. Based on organizational needs, the stored data is then segregated by departments or business units. Kovair Data Lake also comes with a very intuitive UI interface for managing and monitoring of the Data Lake.

Many organizations use enterprise data warehouses to meet both operational and reporting needs. However, apart from offering a storage and management facilities, there are certain limitations that organizations continue to face. These are –

- Real-time synchronization of data within a centralized data storage

- Traceability and governance of stored data

- Low-cost storage infrastructure compared to Big Data or Data Warehouse

- Handling of low volume but highly diversified data

- Prescriptive analytics that will aid in taking data-driven decisions and on-time service delivery

    Kovair has been a market leader in the domain of data integration with a marquee of clients from networking, semiconductor, telecom, manufacturing, banking and finance. Over the recent years, it has witnessed a shift in focus for organizations using multiple tools and different teams. While Kovair Omnibus provides the support for features like traceability, cross tool reporting, and task-based workflow that is simply not enough! Customers today are looking for central data store where data coming from different tools used in an organization could be accumulated in its native format.

    Data Lake presents a low-cost alternative to exploding storage and processing costs of traditional warehouses.

    While traditional data warehouses store data in hierarchical format. Data Lake offers a central database repository with a flat architecture for storing the data. This protects the data from unwanted manipulation, enabling businesses to take informed decisions accurately and building a better business-customer relationship.

    Product Highlights:

    - Large Data Repository for Central Administration

    - Tool Extractors with WS/SQL Communication Support

    - Web-based Data Lake Portal

      More details - https://www.kovair.com/data-lake/

      Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

      To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

      Offer
      Learn more about Kovair Data Lake
      Learn more about Vertica
      Sample Customers
      HSBC, NVIDIA, APPLIED MATERIALS, Allscripts, CISCO, HoneywellCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
      Top Industries
      No Data Available
      REVIEWERS
      Media Company21%
      Software R&D Company21%
      Marketing Services Firm17%
      Comms Service Provider14%
      VISITORS READING REVIEWS
      Software R&D Company37%
      Comms Service Provider21%
      Media Company6%
      Financial Services Firm5%
      Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
      405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
      We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.