We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] vs. UKG

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Workday, SAP and others in Benefits Administration. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Benefits Administration solutions are best for your needs.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The employee self-service feature is most valuable. This is the restaurant industry, and they have a mobile app that allows employees to go in and manage their data. So, employees can manage direct… more »
Top Answer: Certainly, the time and attendance and the payroll integration need a lot of work. They are disjointed pieces, and they don't work smoothly together. That's the main drawback.
Top Answer: We use it for employee maintenance, and we run the payroll on the same software. We also use it for time and attendance. We got it in 2019, and it is a SaaS solution, so we do get the upgrades. We… more »
Ranking
Unranked
In Benefits Administration
6th
Views
4,644
Comparisons
2,472
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
601
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Kronos Manager
UKG Pro, UKG Dimensons, UKG Ready
Learn More
Overview
The Kronos Workforce Central® suite of workforce management solutions are purpose-built for your industry to help drive business outcomes by engaging your employees, controlling labor costs, increasing productivity, and minimizing compliance risk. Manage your workforce on a proven cloud platform that is secure, scalable, and mobile — allowing you to do business when or where you choose to access its power.

At UKG, our purpose is people — real people with real challenges, and a simple request. Help me keep my employees productive, connected, and happy. So that’s what we did.

We’ve created an unmatched suite of HR and workforce management solutions, backed by our people who care about yours. Our solutions deliver global workforce experiences that truly reflect the connection between life and work today. That means insights are deeper. Work is easier. And interactions are more meaningful. 

Offer
Learn more about Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL]
Learn more about UKG
Sample Customers
Finish Line, Rock Bottom
Tesla, Marriott, Yamaha, Aramark, Feeding America, Samsung, Sony Music, Dave & Buster's, Revlon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government8%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company11%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer5%
Insurance Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise46%
Large Enterprise43%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Workday, SAP and others in Benefits Administration. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] is ranked unranked in Benefits Administration while UKG is ranked 6th in Benefits Administration with 3 reviews. Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] is rated 0.0, while UKG is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of UKG writes "Easy to use with good integration capabilities and excellent at streamlining protocols". Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] is most compared with Workday, Oracle HCM Cloud, SAP HCM, PeopleSoft and Ceridian Dayforce HCM, whereas UKG is most compared with Workday, Ceridian Dayforce HCM, SAP HCM, SAP SuccessFactors and ADP Workforce Now.

See our list of best Benefits Administration vendors, best Talent Management vendors, and best Cloud HCM vendors.

We monitor all Benefits Administration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.