Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. Oracle E-Business Suite

As of March 2019, Kronos Workforce Central Software is ranked 9th in Benefits Administration with 2 reviews vs Oracle E-Business Suite which is ranked 1st in Benefits Administration with 25 reviews. The top reviewer of Kronos Workforce Central Software writes "Some of the valuable features are genies, HyperFind queries, and navigators". The top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "The most valuable features are straight-through processing because we need to make sure that we have a good end-to-end process. To create a report sometimes requires a developer as opposed to just me". Kronos Workforce Central Software is most compared with Kronos Workforce Ready Software, Ultimate Software UltiPro and SAP HCM. Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with JD Edwards EnterpriseOne, SAP ERP and Oracle ERP Cloud. See our Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. Oracle E-Business Suite report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. Oracle E-Business Suite and other solutions. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's really easy to use and has a simple interface.

Read more »

It provides a well-centered database that is feature rich.It is a solution for GFMIS (Governmental Fiscal Management Information Systems).Very flexible in terms of configurations and it's capable of integrations.The supplier invoice payment process is very easy and is integrated from the requisition to the payment (and to creating the asset).The GL and FAH modules have become real-deal players for an organization with many legacy systems that handle transactions and where there is a need to create accounting from these transactions.Financial reconciliation and reporting.The customer gets a better cost calculation and an integrated system between departments.Oracle EBS provides the customer with faster financial closing because of its accurate calculations.

Read more »

Cons
The networking could use improvement.

Read more »

The UI interface is not great.The user interface is not completely a web interface, it uses a lot of traffic which costs too much for a large number of users scattered throughout the country as they connect from their terminals to do their tasks.Reporting is a big area for improvement. It needs to provide the ability to extract data from the suite. Oracle has also been making a great effort to make E-Business Suite more user-friendly but there are still areas where a focus on User Experience would help.Standard reporting needs to be changed. Many of the standard reports look the same as they did in version 10.7, 20 years ago.On-site cloud support is slow and unresponsive.HRMS analyzers should be automatically updated to be the most recent because Oracle support always asks for the latest version of the analyzer output.We need more user-friendly fast formulas for all HRMS modules.One issue with the product is because it build on a lot of older technologies, there is a substantial technical debt in the system.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is expensive.

Read more »

The pricing is high.It costs too much.Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance.At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years.Oracle scales the pricing, but E-Business Suite is still very expensive for small to mid-sized businesses.Find a best Oracle partner and get a better discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Benefits Administration solutions are best for your needs.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
2,797
Comparisons
912
Reviews
2
Followers
283
Avg. Rating
8.0
1st
Views
26,097
Comparisons
7,367
Reviews
25
Followers
889
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Kronos ManagerOracle EBS, OEBS
Learn
Kronos
Oracle
Overview
The Kronos Workforce Central® suite of workforce management solutions are purpose-built for your industry to help drive business outcomes by engaging your employees, controlling labor costs, increasing productivity, and minimizing compliance risk. Manage your workforce on a proven cloud platform that is secure, scalable, and mobile — allowing you to do business when or where you choose to access its power.Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
Offer
Learn more about Kronos Workforce Central Software
Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
Sample Customers
Finish Line, Rock BottomColab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Local Government12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
Construction Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm51%
Financial Services Firm15%
University8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. Oracle E-Business Suite and other solutions. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Benefits Administration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email