Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. PeopleSoft

As of March 2019, Kronos Workforce Central Software is ranked 9th in Benefits Administration with 2 reviews vs PeopleSoft which is ranked 3rd in Benefits Administration with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Kronos Workforce Central Software writes "Some of the valuable features are genies, HyperFind queries, and navigators". The top reviewer of PeopleSoft writes "The most valuable feature for us is the integration between the HR Payroll and Financials modules. We really like the way they link and work together because there are no duplicate entries". Kronos Workforce Central Software is most compared with Kronos Workforce Ready Software, Ultimate Software UltiPro and SAP HCM. PeopleSoft is most compared with Oracle HCM Cloud, Ellucian and Oracle ERP Cloud. See our Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. PeopleSoft report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. PeopleSoft and other solutions. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's really easy to use and has a simple interface.

Read more »

The integration between Human Capital Management (HCM) and PeopleSoft is an important feature.Flexibility in configuration.The synchronization of business processes, and the software, streamlined the shared service departments to run 40% leaner.A valuable feature is HCM.The most valuable feature is ERP application information.A valuable feature is FSCM.The most valuable feature is IDE.The most valuable feature for us is the integration between the HR Payroll and Financials modules

Read more »

Cons
The networking could use improvement.

Read more »

Services that need improvement include PeopleSoft Query, Pivot Grids, and PeopleSoft Test Framework.Initial setup can be complex without training or use of consultants.Agile system configurations to accommodate business dynamics.I would like to see a better UI.Having applications which provide more enhanced features and user-friendly elements.I would like to see better support, bug fixing, and documentation.I would like to see improvement in the UI.My developers want to use more HTML instead of the specialized tool, PeopleTools because, they say, it's better from a user perspective.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is expensive.

Read more »

Check all options before a decision is made.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Benefits Administration solutions are best for your needs.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
2,797
Comparisons
912
Reviews
2
Followers
283
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
Views
16,048
Comparisons
6,331
Reviews
9
Followers
621
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Kronos Manager
Learn
Kronos
Oracle
Overview
The Kronos Workforce Central® suite of workforce management solutions are purpose-built for your industry to help drive business outcomes by engaging your employees, controlling labor costs, increasing productivity, and minimizing compliance risk. Manage your workforce on a proven cloud platform that is secure, scalable, and mobile — allowing you to do business when or where you choose to access its power.Oracle's PeopleSoft applications are designed to address the most complex business requirements. They provide comprehensive business and industry solutions, enabling organizations to increase productivity, accelerate business performance, and provide a lower cost of ownership.
Offer
Learn more about Kronos Workforce Central Software
Learn more about PeopleSoft
Sample Customers
Finish Line, Rock BottomBMI Healthcare, Lone Star College System, Jefferson County Public Schools, Griffith University, Los Rios Community College District, Tervita Corporation, INFRA S.A. de C.V., ICF Habitat, Central Washington University, Tech Mahindra Limited, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Stanford Childrens Health
Find out what your peers are saying about Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. PeopleSoft and other solutions. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Benefits Administration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email