Compare Kronos Workforce Central Software vs. Ultimate Software UltiPro

Kronos Workforce Central Software is ranked 12th in Benefits Administration with 1 review while Ultimate Software UltiPro is ranked 6th in Benefits Administration with 7 reviews. Kronos Workforce Central Software is rated 8.0, while Ultimate Software UltiPro is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Kronos Workforce Central Software writes "Has a simple interface, is easy to use, and has good stability ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Ultimate Software UltiPro writes "It offers a full suite of integrated HRIS". Kronos Workforce Central Software is most compared with Kronos Workforce Ready Software, Ultimate Software UltiPro and Workday, whereas Ultimate Software UltiPro is most compared with Workday, Ceridian Dayforce HCM and ADP Workforce Now.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kronos Workforce Central Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Workday, SAP and others in Benefits Administration. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's really easy to use and has a simple interface.

Read more »

It is much easier to use and the customer service is better than our previous solution.The most valuable feature is being able to get time management reports which break out reclassified jobs and departments to separate areas of the company. This allows for better tracking of hours spent in certain jobs and where more hours may be needed.

Read more »

Cons
The networking could use improvement.

Read more »

I would like to see more functionality in the next release to be able to get hours and dollars per calendar month rather than just by payroll in the Business Intelligence reports.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Benefits Administration solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
1,486
Comparisons
942
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
145
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
Views
5,168
Comparisons
2,562
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
281
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Kronos ManagerUltiPro
Learn
Kronos
Ultimate Software
Overview
The Kronos Workforce Central® suite of workforce management solutions are purpose-built for your industry to help drive business outcomes by engaging your employees, controlling labor costs, increasing productivity, and minimizing compliance risk. Manage your workforce on a proven cloud platform that is secure, scalable, and mobile — allowing you to do business when or where you choose to access its power.

Ultimate Software’s UltiPro cloud HR, payroll, and talent solution helps organizations improve the employee experience at all levels, beginning with personalized recruiting and onboarding that fosters long-term relationships and continuing with convenient, role-based access to pay, benefits, and development information. With UltiPro, HR can rapidly process payroll; leverage flexible time solutions; offer a modern approach to learning; facilitate productive performance, succession, and compensation management; and measure employee sentiment using advanced survey technology. Most importantly, UltiPro is supported by powerful business intelligence across all its solutions that helps organizations drive smarter, people-focused results.

Offer
Learn more about Kronos Workforce Central Software
Learn more about Ultimate Software UltiPro
Sample Customers
Finish Line, Rock BottomAlyeska Resort, AmeriPride, Ruth’s Chris Steak House, Red Roof Inn
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company15%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company9%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm38%
Healthcare Company11%
Software R&D Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Workday, SAP and others in Benefits Administration. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Benefits Administration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email