We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series vs. SanDisk InfiniFlash System

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there is only one chassis that they work with.""The licensing fees are very reasonable."

More Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We have been able to consolidate storage into Pavilion. Pavilions are our only SANs because it is a bring your own disk… more »
Top Answer: This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through… more »
Top Answer: The rail system that Pavilion uses to mount up into a standard Dell or APC cabinet extends further back than normal… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Pavilion HFA
ThinkSystem DM Series
InfiniFlash System
Learn More
Overview

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform™ dramatically accelerates what organizations achieve by delivering universally unmatched storage performance, in an incredibly compact solution while reducing data center costs and complexity. Unrivaled flexibility for multiple data types and protocols, along with broad ecosystem integration, ensure that every customer has choice and control.

What is the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform is comprised of the Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array™ and Pavilion HyperOS™. The Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array leverages a unique, switch-based architecture to create a multi-controller solution that delivers an unmatched combination of high performance, ultra-low latency, and storage density. Pavilion HyperOS is a powerful, purpose-built storage operating system designed to unlock the power of the multi-controller Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array, which delivers scalability and flexibility that no other solution can offer.

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform Data Sheet

Download the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform data sheet. Updated: December 2020

To meet enterprise storage requirements, ThinkSystem All-Flash DM Series systems provide high performance, superior flexibility, and best-in-class data management. DM Series runs on ONTAP data management software, which gives customers unified storage across block-and-file workloads. It accelerates your business while improving the efficiency, flexibility, and reliability of your IT operations.

The InfiniFlash all-flash storage platform empowers large-scale infrastructure and data center architects to deliver massive scale-out storage solutions. Stemming from proven SanDisk flash solutions, the InfiniFlash platform builds a path to next-generation software-defined storage architectures capable of supporting workloads with instant access to petabytes of data.

Offer
Learn more about Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array
Learn more about Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series
Learn more about SanDisk InfiniFlash System
Sample Customers
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
Information Not Available
Nexenta
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider19%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider34%
Computer Software Company25%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government5%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business73%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise25%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series is ranked 19th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 4 reviews while SanDisk InfiniFlash System is ranked 38th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series is rated 8.0, while SanDisk InfiniFlash System is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series writes "Reliable, but has a difficult licensing process and needs more storage". On the other hand, Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series is most compared with NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), IBM FlashSystem, Dell EMC Unity XT, Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series and HPE Nimble Storage, whereas SanDisk InfiniFlash System is most compared with Dell EMC Unity XT.

See our list of best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors.

We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.