We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Liferay Digital Experience Platform vs. WordPress

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Liferay, Oracle and others in Web Content Management. Updated: October 2021.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"Manageability is very good and probably the most valuable part of a tool of this type. There is a little more of a learning curve than you have with a simple tool, but a business user can learn to manage the system as an administrator very easily.""We chose Liferay because it is open-source and that we can make any number of users apply, register into the system and use the system, as opposed to other solutions where the cost is based on user licenses. This is one of the most attractive features.""The solution is easy to install.""The look and feel and the user interface are great."

More Liferay Digital Experience Platform Pros »

"I like how it integrates graphics and words, and more generally, the way people can develop the choices of spaces for different websites.""We use WordPress on two different websites and it solves all of our website issues."

More WordPress Pros »

Cons
"It could have better built-in integration with a wider variety of extensions out-of-the-box.""The integration and configuration need to be simplified.""The documentation provided needs to be more detailed. It's sometimes hard to develop things because the documentation is so sparse.""The plugins should be more affordable."

More Liferay Digital Experience Platform Cons »

"I think that WordPress is too cool in its contact.""I would recommend dumping the Gutenberg interface, as that is horrible."

More WordPress Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's an open-source structure. Other costs are for professional services to integrate Liferay to other existing systems.""Licensing costs can be very expensive."

More Liferay Digital Experience Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

"I paid to have a WordPress site for two years and didn't just have a free one."

More WordPress Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
5,078
Comparisons
3,085
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
700
Rating
7.8
5th
Views
4,695
Comparisons
4,214
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,485
Rating
1.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liferay DXP
Learn More
Wordpress
Video Not Available
Overview
Liferay Digital Experience Platform is an enterprise-grade platform that enables companies to create and connect personalized digital experiences across web, mobile, social, in store and other touchpoints. It provides the technical foundation (deep integration, security and modularity) for your digital business to orchestrate unique customer experiences, as well as business value features to support a deeper understanding of your customers.

WordPress is a free and open-source content management system (CMS) based on PHP and MySQL. WordPress is installed on a web server, which either is part of an Internet hosting service or is a network host itself; the first case may be on a service like WordPress.com, for example, and the second case is a computer running the software package WordPress.org. Features include a plugin architecture and a template system.

Offer
Learn more about Liferay Digital Experience Platform
Learn more about WordPress
Sample Customers
Adidas, Carrefour, Cisco Systems, Danone, Fujitsu, Lufthansa Flight Training, Siemens, Société Générale and the United Nations
TIBCO Software, Code for America, Crosswise, Essio Shower, AdLemons, Applied Geographics
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Government19%
Comms Service Provider13%
University13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Computer Software Company19%
Government7%
Educational Organization5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise45%
REVIEWERS
Small Business75%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Liferay, Oracle and others in Web Content Management. Updated: October 2021.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Liferay Digital Experience Platform is ranked 2nd in Web Content Management with 5 reviews while WordPress is ranked 5th in Web Content Management with 2 reviews. Liferay Digital Experience Platform is rated 7.8, while WordPress is rated 5.6. The top reviewer of Liferay Digital Experience Platform writes "Full-featured unified platform with good scaling options". On the other hand, the top reviewer of WordPress writes "Difficult to create content without spending a lot of time to learn it". Liferay Digital Experience Platform is most compared with Drupal, Adobe Experience Manager, SharePoint, Sitecore Experience Manager and HCL Digital Experience, whereas WordPress is most compared with SharePoint, Magnolia CMS, Drupal, Dynamicweb and Plone.

See our list of best Web Content Management vendors.

We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.