Compare LightCyber vs. Microsoft ATA

LightCyber is ranked 16th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. LightCyber is rated 0, while Microsoft ATA is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". LightCyber is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA, whereas Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
LightCyber Logo
974 views|770 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
3,578 views|2,003 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use LightCyber? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
974
Comparisons
770
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,578
Comparisons
2,003
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
398
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Palo Alto Networks
Microsoft
Overview
LightCyber behavioral analytics from Palo Alto Networks enables organizations to stop active attackers and malware operating in the network. With LightCyber, attackers have nowhere to run and nowhere to hide. LightCyber leverages powerful behavioral analytics technology to learn expected user and device behavior and spot anomalous activity indicative of an attack. LightCyber's network-centric model catches attacks during every stage of the attack lifecycle, especially during the reconnaissance and lateral movement stages. Magna Pathfinder, an endpoint interrogation service, augments LightCyber's network-centric attack prevention by providing endpoint context to accelerate incident response. Magna Pathfinder identifies the executable on an endpoint that is responsible for an attack. The Magna Cloud Expert System then analyzes the executable to determine if it is malware, riskware or a rare artifact.Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about LightCyber
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Migdal Capital Markets, Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, Orange CommunicationsTurkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email