Compare LightCyber vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

LightCyber is ranked 23rd in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 10 reviews. LightCyber is rated 0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to configure and easy to use solution that integrates with many applications and scripts ". LightCyber is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use LightCyber? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing varies based on the packages you choose and the volume of your usage.The licensing costs is around 10,000 dollars.There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
999
Comparisons
772
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,191
Comparisons
5,027
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
524
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Palo Alto Networks
Splunk
Overview
LightCyber behavioral analytics from Palo Alto Networks enables organizations to stop active attackers and malware operating in the network. With LightCyber, attackers have nowhere to run and nowhere to hide. LightCyber leverages powerful behavioral analytics technology to learn expected user and device behavior and spot anomalous activity indicative of an attack. LightCyber's network-centric model catches attacks during every stage of the attack lifecycle, especially during the reconnaissance and lateral movement stages. Magna Pathfinder, an endpoint interrogation service, augments LightCyber's network-centric attack prevention by providing endpoint context to accelerate incident response. Magna Pathfinder identifies the executable on an endpoint that is responsible for an attack. The Magna Cloud Expert System then analyzes the executable to determine if it is malware, riskware or a rare artifact.Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about LightCyber
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Migdal Capital Markets, Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, Orange Communications8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email