Compare LoadRunner vs. RadView WebLOAD

LoadRunner is ranked 1st in Performance Testing Tools with 7 reviews while RadView WebLOAD is ranked 11th in Performance Testing Tools with 1 review. LoadRunner is rated 8.0, while RadView WebLOAD is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of LoadRunner writes "Good synchronization capabilities but pilot processing needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of RadView WebLOAD writes "Good reporting, but the developers need the ability to write their own code ". LoadRunner is most compared with StormRunner Load, Apache JMeter and Neotys NeoLoad, whereas RadView WebLOAD is most compared with Apache JMeter, LoadRunner and Neotys NeoLoad.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
LoadRunner Logo
15,795 views|11,355 comparisons
RadView WebLOAD Logo
1,639 views|952 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use RadView WebLOAD? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The load testing, reporting, and scripting features are all valuable features.The solution is quite stable.The initial setup and installation of the software were very easy and straightforward.The Analysis feature makes it easy to analyze cross-data and we can pin to the focus period.Very useful for finding out how the system responds to load, stress, and normal situations, as well as benchmarking with other industry competitors. It also improved our response time, memory delegation, and CPU delegation. In addition, we used LoadRunner to optimize our database and website.It provides clients with an understanding of application and system performance.LoadRunner is a very systematic tool for anyone to use. Even someone who is actually a first time user of LoadRunner can actually get a lot of benefit out of the tool.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is reporting.

Read more »

Cons
The solution needs to reduce its pricing. Right now, it's quite expensive.I guess scalability becomes a problem when you use things like TruClients.Sometimes we are not be able to click on some of the buttons due to the screen mismatching and compatibility issues.The price of this solution should be cheaper.There is room for improvement of the pilot processing, the dump analysis, and forwarding results based on the dump analysis. We have a generator, root controller, different agents, and an analyzer, so all of these are very important when it comes to LoadRunner.Support for Microsoft Dynamics needs improvement.If they can make LoadRunner more comprehensive, it would really help.

Read more »

Technical support is slow and wastes a lot of time, so it needs to be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I don't know the licensing cost, but I think that you would get a discount for normal usage. I think there are different yearly options for different types of usage. It is not only how many users, but also whether it is shareable or not and other criteria involved in each feature. There are additional fees for the users and hardware linked to the processing.

Read more »

We purchased a license for two years.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,795
Comparisons
11,355
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
507
Avg. Rating
8.0
11th
Views
1,639
Comparisons
952
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
543
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus LoadRunner, HPE LoadRunner
Learn
Micro Focus
Radview
Video Not Available
Overview

LoadRunner is the Micro Focus industry-standard software solution for application performance and load testing. LoadRunner stresses your entire system to isolate and identify potential client, network, and server bottlenecks, supporting performance testing of new technologies together with your existing, legacy applications.

WebLOAD is an enterprise scale load testing product that powers the most demanding performance experts in the world. WebLOAD supports hundreds of technologies. DevOps teams will feel right at home with WebLOAD's flexible built-in scripting capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about LoadRunner
Learn more about RadView WebLOAD
Sample Customers
JetBlue, GOME, Australian Red Cross Blood Service, RMIT University, Virgin Media GoDaddy, Praxair, DeVry University and the College Board.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company8%
Government6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email