Compare LogRhythm NextGen SIEM vs. Masergy

LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is ranked 2nd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 40 reviews while Masergy is ranked 26th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is rated 8.2, while Masergy is rated 0. The top reviewer of LogRhythm NextGen SIEM writes "New functionality like playbooks are exactly how we're going to raise the maturity level of our team". On the other hand, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ELK Logstash, whereas Masergy is most compared with Megaport, Splunk and Cisco SD-WAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Logo
30,771 views|16,845 comparisons
Masergy Logo
1,180 views|702 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Masergy? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Everything is expensive with LogRhythm, and you don't get anything for free.When it comes time to renew, they say, "This is what you are using. This is what we can do for you." So, they work with you on pricing.We have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. As it comes out new features and new releases, the window is becoming a lot narrower because you can pivot a lot more with the data. Therefore, the new features and enhancements are reducing that.The nice thing about LogRhythm is you can either use the agents, getting a certain number of agents with your license depending on how you want to go, and those agents do a lot of cool things, or you can use CIS Log host, then you have like an unlimited number of them.The solution has provided us with consistency and increased staff productivity through orchestrated automated work flows by at least 20 percent.I have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. We went from not detecting them to detecting them. We can actually pick up what is anomalous in our network now.In comparison to the competition, they are more affordable. This allows us to do more with less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
30,771
Comparisons
16,845
Reviews
40
Average Words per Review
889
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
1,180
Comparisons
702
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
LogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLM
Learn
LogRhythm
Masergy
Overview

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

The Masergy SIEM+ solution captures and analyzes activity logs from firewalls, host Intrusion Detection/Prevention agents, Microsoft Windows events, and other syslog-producing devices. This log capture enables real-time, sophisticated rules-based analysis, correlation, alerting, monitoring and reporting. And we've integrated Masergy managed premise and cloud based firewalls and most industry leading commercially available firewalls, switches and routers to enable automatic and on-demand blocking of malicious traffic.

Offer
Learn more about LogRhythm NextGen SIEM
Learn more about Masergy
Sample Customers
Macy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, CargillElevate, U.S. Electrodynamics Inc., RealD, The Hallmark Channel, Torus Insurance, Land Home Financial ServicesInc
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Healthcare Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.