Compare LogRhythm NextGen SIEM vs. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service

LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is ranked 2nd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 57 reviews while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is rated 8.4, while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of LogRhythm NextGen SIEM writes "New functionality like playbooks are exactly how we're going to raise the maturity level of our team". On the other hand, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ELK Logstash, whereas Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with IBM QRadar, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and Splunk User Behavior Analytics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Everything is expensive with LogRhythm, and you don't get anything for free.When it comes time to renew, they say, "This is what you are using. This is what we can do for you." So, they work with you on pricing.We have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. As it comes out new features and new releases, the window is becoming a lot narrower because you can pivot a lot more with the data. Therefore, the new features and enhancements are reducing that.The nice thing about LogRhythm is you can either use the agents, getting a certain number of agents with your license depending on how you want to go, and those agents do a lot of cool things, or you can use CIS Log host, then you have like an unlimited number of them.The solution has provided us with consistency and increased staff productivity through orchestrated automated work flows by at least 20 percent.I have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. We went from not detecting them to detecting them. We can actually pick up what is anomalous in our network now.In comparison to the competition, they are more affordable. This allows us to do more with less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
31,801
Comparisons
17,319
Reviews
70
Average Words per Review
804
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
683
Comparisons
584
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
LogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLMSMA Cloud Service
Learn
LogRhythm
Oracle
Overview

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.
Offer
Learn more about LogRhythm NextGen SIEM
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Macy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, Cargill
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Healthcare Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email