Compare LogRhythm NextGen SIEM vs. Rapid7 InsightOps

LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is ranked 2nd in Log Management with 40 reviews while Rapid7 InsightOps is ranked 23rd in Log Management. LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is rated 8.2, while Rapid7 InsightOps is rated 0. The top reviewer of LogRhythm NextGen SIEM writes "New functionality like playbooks are exactly how we're going to raise the maturity level of our team". On the other hand, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ELK Logstash, whereas Rapid7 InsightOps is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and AT&T AlienVault USM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Rapid7 InsightOps? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Everything is expensive with LogRhythm, and you don't get anything for free.When it comes time to renew, they say, "This is what you are using. This is what we can do for you." So, they work with you on pricing.We have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. As it comes out new features and new releases, the window is becoming a lot narrower because you can pivot a lot more with the data. Therefore, the new features and enhancements are reducing that.The nice thing about LogRhythm is you can either use the agents, getting a certain number of agents with your license depending on how you want to go, and those agents do a lot of cool things, or you can use CIS Log host, then you have like an unlimited number of them.The solution has provided us with consistency and increased staff productivity through orchestrated automated work flows by at least 20 percent.I have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. We went from not detecting them to detecting them. We can actually pick up what is anomalous in our network now.In comparison to the competition, they are more affordable. This allows us to do more with less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
30,645
Comparisons
16,777
Reviews
40
Average Words per Review
889
Avg. Rating
8.1
23rd
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
2,604
Comparisons
1,585
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Also Known As
LogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLMInsightOps, Logentries
Learn
LogRhythm
Rapid7
Overview

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

Rapid7 InsightOps is the next evolution of the Logentries log management technology, combining cloud-based log centralization with IT asset search to make log management fast and easy.

As a cloud-based solution, InsightOps eliminates the need for managing and maintaining your log management technology. With a 5-minute setup, out-of-the-box analytics and visual search capabilities that eliminates the need to learn a new query language, InsightOps is the easiest log management solution available.

To start a free 30-day trial of InsightOps, visit rapid7.com/insightops

Offer
Learn more about LogRhythm NextGen SIEM
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightOps
Sample Customers
Macy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, Cargill
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Healthcare Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider9%
Retailer9%
Non Profit7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.