Compare LogRhythm NextGen SIEM vs. Scalyr

LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is ranked 2nd in Log Management with 40 reviews while Scalyr is ranked 37th in Log Management. LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is rated 8.2, while Scalyr is rated 0. The top reviewer of LogRhythm NextGen SIEM writes "New functionality like playbooks are exactly how we're going to raise the maturity level of our team". On the other hand, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ELK Logstash, whereas Scalyr is most compared with Splunk and ELK Logstash.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Logo
30,771 views|16,845 comparisons
Scalyr Logo
201 views|179 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Everything is expensive with LogRhythm, and you don't get anything for free.When it comes time to renew, they say, "This is what you are using. This is what we can do for you." So, they work with you on pricing.We have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. As it comes out new features and new releases, the window is becoming a lot narrower because you can pivot a lot more with the data. Therefore, the new features and enhancements are reducing that.The nice thing about LogRhythm is you can either use the agents, getting a certain number of agents with your license depending on how you want to go, and those agents do a lot of cool things, or you can use CIS Log host, then you have like an unlimited number of them.The solution has provided us with consistency and increased staff productivity through orchestrated automated work flows by at least 20 percent.I have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. We went from not detecting them to detecting them. We can actually pick up what is anomalous in our network now.In comparison to the competition, they are more affordable. This allows us to do more with less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
30,771
Comparisons
16,845
Reviews
40
Average Words per Review
889
Avg. Rating
8.1
37th
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
201
Comparisons
179
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Also Known As
LogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLM
Learn
LogRhythm
Scalyr
Video Not Available
Overview

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

Unlike other log management alternatives, we made Scalyr for the engineers building today’s software-driven world. Whether on-premise or in the cloud, using traditional or microservice architectures, pushing code once a month or multiple times a day, you need to be able to observe your software in action and quickly resolve issues. Scalyr seamlessly integrates into your workflow with lightning-fast search, built-in security, scalability and redundancy, rich collaboration features and a simple point-and-click interface that all users can pick up with no training.

Offer
Learn more about LogRhythm NextGen SIEM
Learn more about Scalyr
Sample Customers
Macy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, CargillCareerBuilder, ReturnPath, Grab, FanTV, Zalando, NBC Universal, Giphy, TiVo, OkCupid, Business Insider, WaveFront, Baidu
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Healthcare Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.