Compare LogRhythm NextGen SIEM vs. SenSage AP

LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is ranked 3rd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 40 reviews while SenSage AP is ranked 30th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is rated 8.2, while SenSage AP is rated 0. The top reviewer of LogRhythm NextGen SIEM writes "New functionality like playbooks are exactly how we're going to raise the maturity level of our team". On the other hand, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ELK Logstash, whereas SenSage AP is most compared with Splunk, DNIF and AT&T AlienVault USM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Logo
31,209 views|17,034 comparisons
SenSage AP Logo
540 views|437 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SenSage AP? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Everything is expensive with LogRhythm, and you don't get anything for free.When it comes time to renew, they say, "This is what you are using. This is what we can do for you." So, they work with you on pricing.We have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. As it comes out new features and new releases, the window is becoming a lot narrower because you can pivot a lot more with the data. Therefore, the new features and enhancements are reducing that.The nice thing about LogRhythm is you can either use the agents, getting a certain number of agents with your license depending on how you want to go, and those agents do a lot of cool things, or you can use CIS Log host, then you have like an unlimited number of them.The solution has provided us with consistency and increased staff productivity through orchestrated automated work flows by at least 20 percent.I have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. We went from not detecting them to detecting them. We can actually pick up what is anomalous in our network now.In comparison to the competition, they are more affordable. This allows us to do more with less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
31,209
Comparisons
17,034
Reviews
40
Average Words per Review
889
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
540
Comparisons
437
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
LogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLM
Learn
LogRhythm
Ignite Technologies
Overview

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

Ignite’s SenSage AP is anEvent Data Warehouse (EDW) that enables advanced data analysis, detailed forensics and ad hoc investigations on a wide variety of data formats at very large scale. As an EDW designed specifically for event data, it collects and stores more data, from more sources, over longer periods of time – years or even decades – so that you can conduct faster, more sophisticated analytics.

Offer
Learn more about LogRhythm NextGen SIEM
Learn more about SenSage AP
Sample Customers
Macy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, CargillGoodwill Industries NYNJ, Telcos
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Healthcare Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise53%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email