Compare Lumension Endpoint Management and Security vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Lumension Endpoint Management and Security is ranked 12th in Vulnerability Management while Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 5th in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews. Lumension Endpoint Management and Security is rated 0, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Stable and Scalable solution with good technical support and reporting capabilities". Lumension Endpoint Management and Security is most compared with McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection, Ivanti Endpoint Security for Endpoint Manager and ForeScout CounterACT, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Lumension Endpoint Management and Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys, Skybox Security, Tenable Network Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
935
Comparisons
784
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
10,438
Comparisons
5,942
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
300
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Ivanti
Rapid7
Overview
Lumension Endpoint Management and Security Suite unifies the functions of IT operations and security through a single console, server and agent architecture to seamlessly and more effectively address IT risk and systems management requirements across the enterprise. It has more effective endpoint security, holistic visibility and policy management between IT ops & security, centralized agent management and reporting, modularly licensed products and scalable and agile architecture. Lumension Endpoint Management and Security Suite delivers best-in-class, modularly licensed capabilities across patch management, configuration management, power management, application control, anti-virus, device control, and disk encryption.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Lumension Endpoint Management and Security
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
Kristin School, ING DiBa, MidMichigan Health, Ophir Optronics, Swiss Police Aargau, Forensic Science ServiceACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys, Skybox Security, Tenable Network Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email