Compare Lync Server vs. Skype for Business

Lync Server is ranked 7th in Virtual Meetings with 2 reviews while Skype for Business is ranked 3rd in Virtual Meetings with 10 reviews. Lync Server is rated 9.0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Lync Server writes "How Much do I Have to Spend to Bring Microsoft Lync to My Company?". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Reduces costs and increases comfort for employees that would normally travel to meetings". Lync Server is most compared with Cisco Jabber, 3CX and Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch, whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, TeamViewer and Zoom.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Lync Server Logo
2,320 views|1,517 comparisons
Skype for Business Logo
5,029 views|4,166 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Lync Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 19 in Virtual Meetings
Views
2,320
Comparisons
1,517
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,080
Avg. Rating
9.0
3rd
out of 19 in Virtual Meetings
Views
5,029
Comparisons
4,166
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
316
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Skype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2
Learn
Microsoft
Microsoft
Overview

Lync Serve is a powerful communications platform that connects people from all over the world to one another using its current operating systems, delivering one of the most consistent and streamlined services out there. Users can connect through a range of devices including tablets, laptops, and iPhones, and regardless of which one is being used at the time, users will receive the same, familiar experience consistently.

Lync Server features include instant messaging, video messaging, audio meetings, and more. Technical stats include the ability to connect various operating systems under one meeting roof through an HTML5-basedbrowser, unified platform for all services for easier deployment and better support, as well as many other added advantages over a multi-app option.

Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about Lync Server
Learn more about Skype for Business
Sample Customers
EmpireCLS Worldwide Chauffeured Services,LA Fitness, MedcoEnergi International, Tampa General Hospital, and HopewellHoldings Limited.
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email