Compare Magic xpa Application Platform vs. NGINX Unit

Magic xpa Application Platform is ranked 4th in Application Server with 4 reviews while NGINX Unit is ranked 14th in Application Server. Magic xpa Application Platform is rated 8.8, while NGINX Unit is rated 0. The top reviewer of Magic xpa Application Platform writes "Enables uncommonly fast development speed, bug-fix productivity, and connectivity to multiple databases". On the other hand, Magic xpa Application Platform is most compared with Microsoft .NET Framework, OutSystems and Xamarin Platform, whereas NGINX Unit is most compared with Tomcat and IIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NGINX Unit? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM WebSphere Application Server vs. Magic xpa Application Platform and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost for developers is high because you have to pay for licenses as well as runtime.It's not cheap. The licenses are not cheap. Not at all. They cost much money. There are other tools with free licenses but Magic asks for a lot of money.Magic is not the cheapest IDE out there. If you are considering Magic xpa, you should do a cost-benefit analysis to feel comfortable with your decision. The Magic sales staff is very helpful in providing pricing.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Server solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 22 in Application Server
Views
1,807
Comparisons
820
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
811
Avg. Rating
8.8
14th
out of 22 in Application Server
Views
202
Comparisons
165
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 84% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
uniPaaS
Learn
Magic Software
F5
Overview
Magic xpa Application Platform is a code-free, visual development and deployment environment for the quick creation of enterprise-grade mobile, web and desktop apps. Magic xpa lets you leverage the same business logic to develop once and deploy across platforms. You can create a portfolio of high performance business apps with a single skill set and minimal resources. By allowing you to develop, maintain and update apps quickly and cost-effectively, Magic supports your digital transformation and enterprise mobility strategies, making it easy for you to give your business a competitive edge.

NGINX Unit is a dynamic web and application server. Open source and built to meet the demands of distributed applications. Deploy configuration changes with no service disruptions. Run code in multiple languages. Build the foundation of your service mesh.

Offer
Learn more about Magic xpa Application Platform
Learn more about NGINX Unit
Sample Customers
ADD, Cape plc, Adecco, Kuno Kinzoku Industry Co., GE Capital, Dove Tree, CBS Outdoor, Paris-Nord Villepinte Exhibition Center, Allstate Life Insurance Company, Titan Software Systems
Information Not Available
We monitor all Application Server reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email