Compare Magic xpi Integration Platform vs. Mule ESB

Magic xpi Integration Platform is ranked 6th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review while Mule ESB is ranked 1st in ESB with 6 reviews. Magic xpi Integration Platform is rated 3.0, while Mule ESB is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Magic xpi Integration Platform writes "A low-performing integration tool". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Mule ESB writes "Easy to implement and supports platforms like Windows, Linux, and Mac". Magic xpi Integration Platform is most compared with Mule ESB, Mule Anypoint Platform and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas Mule ESB is most compared with IBM Integration Bus, webMethods Integration Server and Oracle Service Bus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Magic xpi Integration Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The stability of the solution is OK.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the Salesforce integration.The most valuable feature of Mule ESB is data transformation, i.e. our interacting with different systems and orchestrating for our business needs.Once it is started, we don't see any problems on a day to day basis.The most powerful feature is DataWeave, which is a powerful language where data can be transformed from one form into another.The architecture based on events has several connectors which allow integration from external and internal applications of the company.

Read more »

Cons
It is not performing well.

Read more »

The Anypoint platform consumes a lot of memory, and it would be great for developers if it were more lightweight.Mule ESB is more into the latest REST APIs, not much into the SOAP web services. Developing is all about web services and not easy with Mule.We would like to have a built-in logging framework in which we can do auditing.I would like to see support for BPM in the next release of this solution.The payment system needs improvement.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The various features and components for this solution are no longer free.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,478
Comparisons
969
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
111
Avg. Rating
3.0
1st
out of 24 in ESB
Views
25,969
Comparisons
17,738
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
435
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Magic xpi Integration Platform, iBOLT
Learn
Magic Software
MuleSoft
Overview

Magic xpi Integration Platform is a total solution for integrating, automating and transforming the data of your business applications. The intuitive and easy-to-use interface, including 100+ pre-built connectors, makes it ideal for all types of users, from business users and citizen integrators to IT experts. Magic’s end-to-end tailored solutions are a great fit for all types of IT infrastructures, supporting all of the on-premise, cloud and hybrid integration needs of organizations around the world.

For companies looking to modernize and unlock the value of existing on-premises systems and applications, an enterprise service bus (ESB) architecture serves as a critical foundation layer for SOA. When deployed as an ESB, the Mule runtime engine of Anypoint Platform combines the power of data and application integration across legacy systems and SaaS applications, with a seamless path to the other capabilities of Anypoint Platform and the full power of API-led connectivity.
Offer
Learn more about Magic xpi Integration Platform
Learn more about Mule ESB
Sample Customers
Godrej PropertiesUbe, PacificComp, University of Witwatersrand, Justice Systems, Camelot
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise82%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email