Compare Magic xpi Integration Platform vs. Talend Open Studio

Magic xpi Integration Platform is ranked 18th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review while Talend Open Studio is ranked 4th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews. Magic xpi Integration Platform is rated 3.0, while Talend Open Studio is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Magic xpi Integration Platform writes "A low-performing integration tool". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Open Studio writes "A user-friendly, platform-independent solution for data integration and process automation". Magic xpi Integration Platform is most compared with Mule ESB, Mule Anypoint Platform and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas Talend Open Studio is most compared with SSIS, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Magic xpi Integration Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, MuleSoft and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The stability of the solution is OK.

Read more »

This solution has improved our overall time to value for data ingestion.You can use Talend as a stand-alone application without customization to collect data and generate reports over dashboards. It's got great functionality.The initial setup was quite straightforward. The deployment took between two and three days.We have contacted their technical support. They are great. They offer very professional help. If I need some technical answer, they are very professional. They are quick, professional, and very accurate.A helpful feature for us is the integration with NoSQL databases.The Talend Studio connected to the Talend MDM (Master Data Management) is the most valuable feature. Talend Studio is used to create a job stream that connects to multiple data sources, matches, compares or creates a golden record for overall identification. It also has a good catalogue of objects that can be dragged and dropped for building models.

Read more »

Cons
It is not performing well.

Read more »

Inter-version compatibility is a problem, and migration projects between versions are required.There used to be many Youtube channels that offered Talend training, but now there don't seem to be any. The solution should offer more online training resources.The profiling perspective needs improvement. Instead of using it in the studio, we are using a different tool which is also provided by Talend. It's redundant.If I compare Open Studion to other solutions, their interface is robust but not so fancy looking. This is an area that could use improvement. I would like to see an updated interface.The price for Talend Data Integration should be less expensive.It needs better installation configuration for other databases. Although the installation allows you to select another database, this doesn't mean that all connection points in the application point to the database selected. You actually need to do a search through the entire install to locate the configuration settings and change them.In version 6.2 we did encounter issues with the job servers and specifically with ESB. Version 6.3 is better but large jobs can cause the MDM server to fall over, requiring a reboot.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Talend is free and you can download it.Pricing and licensing are fairly straightforward. It is reasonably priced and managed.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
1,478
Comparisons
969
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
111
Avg. Rating
3.0
4th
Views
17,005
Comparisons
12,799
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
443
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Magic xpi Integration Platform, iBOLTOpen Studio
Learn
Magic Software
Talend
Overview

Magic xpi Integration Platform is a total solution for integrating, automating and transforming the data of your business applications. The intuitive and easy-to-use interface, including 100+ pre-built connectors, makes it ideal for all types of users, from business users and citizen integrators to IT experts. Magic’s end-to-end tailored solutions are a great fit for all types of IT infrastructures, supporting all of the on-premise, cloud and hybrid integration needs of organizations around the world.

Talend's open source products and open architecture create unmatched flexibility so you can solve integration challenges your way. Talend reduces the learning curve and lowers the barrier to adoption for data integration, data profiling, big data, application integration, and more.
Offer
Learn more about Magic xpi Integration Platform
Learn more about Talend Open Studio
Sample Customers
Godrej PropertiesAlmerys, BF&M, Findus
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Financial Services Firm14%
Media Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, MuleSoft and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email