Magnitude RapidDecision vs. Netezza

As of February 2019, Magnitude RapidDecision is ranked 28th in Data Warehouse vs Netezza which is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Netezza writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". Magnitude RapidDecision is most compared with . Netezza is most compared with Oracle Exadata, SQL Server and Apache Hadoop.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Magnitude RapidDecision Logo
15 views|7 comparisons
Netezza Logo
12,055 views|5,248 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Magnitude RapidDecision? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is very expensive. It has a lot CPUs with a lot of components in it. It also has built-in redundancy for resiliency reasons.Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 29 in Data Warehouse
Views
15
Comparisons
7
Reviews
0
Followers
38
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 29 in Data Warehouse
Views
12,055
Comparisons
5,248
Reviews
10
Followers
410
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
RapidDecision EDW
Learn
Magnitude Software
Video Not Available
IBM
Overview

Magnitude RapidDecision is simply a better way to data warehouse. Our comprehensive, flexible prebuilt enterprise data warehouse solution delivers the most complete, real-time view of your business data so you can confidently make informed decisions based on information you can trust.

IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
Offer
Learn more about Magnitude RapidDecision
Learn more about Netezza
Sample Customers
HoMedics, AmwaySeattle ChildrenĀs Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm47%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
Logistics Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm44%
Comms Service Provider17%
Retailer13%
Health, Wellness And Fitness Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email