Compare MailSentry vs. MetaDefender Email Security

MailSentry is ranked 38th in Messaging Security while MetaDefender Email Security is ranked 27th in Messaging Security. MailSentry is rated 0, while MetaDefender Email Security is rated 0. On the other hand, MailSentry is most compared with , whereas MetaDefender Email Security is most compared with Forcepoint Email Security and Cisco Email Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
38th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
7
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
27th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
165
Comparisons
87
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender Email Security
Learn
Heimdal Security
Video Not Available
OPSWAT
Overview

MailSentry is flawlessly paired with threat detection solutions in order to monitor your communications for false claims and malicious emails.

Business Email Compromise (BEC) attacks are on the rise, and for good reason. When successful, attackers easily walk away with staggering amounts of money. The global losses of US$ 26 billion reported by the FBI for up to July 2019 are only expected to grow.

MetaDefender Email Security protects against email borne threats that evade sandboxes and bypass advanced threat protection solutions such as those offered with Office 365 and G Suite. Using industry-leading multi-scanning and data sanitization, also known as content disarm & reconstruction (CDR), MetaDefender Email Security prevents zero-day attacks and unknown threats as well as providing close to 100% known threat detection, without affecting email server performance.

Offer
Learn more about MailSentry
Learn more about MetaDefender Email Security
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI)
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.