Compare ManageEngine Applications Manager vs. SiteScope

ManageEngine Applications Manager is ranked 26th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews while SiteScope is ranked 20th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. ManageEngine Applications Manager is rated 7.0, while SiteScope is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of ManageEngine Applications Manager writes "Straightforward to deploy and easy to use, but stability is a significant problem". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". ManageEngine Applications Manager is most compared with Dynatrace, SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor and AppDynamics, whereas SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Splunk. See our ManageEngine Applications Manager vs. SiteScope report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ManageEngine Applications Manager vs. SiteScope and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of this solution is its ease of use.The initial setup was straightforward, without complexity.

Read more »

There's no agent you need installed on the servers. In our environment, we have some servers out of our control so we cannot manage them. We use SiteScope to monitor the availability, the resources on the servers, etc. This allows us to do this job without installing agents so there's no need to take care of anything on the server.The Monitor Templates functionality allowed us to spin up monitoring with .csv files pretty easily.SiteScope has built-in flat file DB, hence it removes the dependency of an external DB for higher stability.Has a simple setup. It can be up and running within hours.It can monitor over a 100 technologies with built-in solution templates.

Read more »

Cons
The dashboards in the interface need a lot of work.Even with the top-notch dashboard, it could be made stronger in order to have an additional plug-in for analytics.

Read more »

Sometimes in a huge environment, I think the documentation does not provide the required calculations so you can't know what the required set up should be. You need to test.They have not kept up with browser security requirements or advances in GUIs, they switched to a corruptible database architecture instead of text config files.Direct integration with an SMS gateway for sending critical alerts to the support SME. This will help customer investing in third party middleware solutions for SMS.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of this solution is not too bad, although it could be cheaper considering what you're getting for the price.It is a cost-effective solution.

Read more »

You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,210
Comparisons
592
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
327
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
3,407
Comparisons
2,133
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
457
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Applications ManagerMicro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
ManageEngine
Micro Focus
Overview
ManageEngine Applications Manager is an enterprise-ready, easy-to-use, affordable application management solution that helps enterprises monitor their mission-critical applications and data centers effectively. It enables you to monitor web applications, web servers, application servers, databases, and systems which are the lifeline of businesses. Its heterogeneous monitoring capability and business centric view helps the IT Team to troubleshoot application performance issues quickly.SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about ManageEngine Applications Manager
Learn more about SiteScope
Sample Customers
Certis Europe, Financial Domain, SaaS Office Suite, On Demand TV, Parliament's IT Systems, Sastra Technologies, UniServityVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about ManageEngine Applications Manager vs. SiteScope and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email