We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus vs. Qualys VM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Rapid7, Morphisec and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"They have recently changed the pricing model, which is now better than it was before.""It is different for every company, but for us, it's every three years.""Qualys is cheaper and more affordable than other solutions.""The pricing and licensing for Qualys could be improved.""We do see over $100,000 in terms of price, for mid-size programs. You likely will pay more than $100,000 without any discount. It is a bit pricey."

More Qualys VM Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The initial setup is straightforward.
Top Answer: We pay a yearly fee for a license. They have very good discounts. That's why the price is okay for us. Generally, if we talk about the price without discounts, I do see a big peak in vulnerability… more »
Top Answer: The user experience, the UI, needs to be improved. The technology is there and it is obvious it is able to do many things, however, from a user experience perspective, the UI design is a bit… more »
Ranking
33rd
Views
149
Comparisons
119
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
5th
Views
12,476
Comparisons
9,520
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
351
Rating
8.4
Comparisons
Also Known As
QualysGuard VM
Learn More
Zoho
Video Not Available
Overview

Founded in 1996, Zoho Corporation is the software company behind three great brands: Zoho, ManageEngine and WebNMS.

Zoho offers beautifully smart software to help you grow your business. With over 50 million users worldwide, Zoho's 45+ products aid your sales and marketing, support and collaboration, finance and recruitment needs—letting you focus only on your business.

ManageEngine is an easy-to-use enterprise IT Management product used by over 1,80,000 customers worldwide.

WebNMS is a highly customisable Network Management Framework with over 25,000 carrier deployments worldwide.

Qualys Vulnerability Management (VM) is a cloud-based service that gives you immediate, global visibility into where your IT systems might be vulnerable to the latest Internet threats and how to protect them. It helps you to continuously identify threats and monitor unexpected changes in your network before they turn into breaches.

Offer
Learn more about ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus
Learn more about Qualys VM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Agrokor Group, American Specialty Health, American State Bank, Arval, Life:), Axway, Bank of the West, Blueport Commerce, BSkyB, Brinks, CaixaBank, Cartagena, Catholic Health System, CEC Bank, Cegedim, CIGNA, Clickability, Colby-Sawyer College, Commercial Bank of Dubai, University of Utah, eBay Inc., ING Singapore, National Theatre, OTP Bank, Sodexo, WebEx
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Comms Service Provider17%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise48%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Rapid7, Morphisec and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus is ranked 33rd in Vulnerability Management while Qualys VM is ranked 5th in Vulnerability Management with 14 reviews. ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus is rated 0.0, while Qualys VM is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Qualys VM writes "Reliable with good technical support and good stability". ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus is most compared with Tenable Nessus and Tenable SC, whereas Qualys VM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Tenable SC, Rapid7 InsightVM, Microsoft Cloud App Security and Darktrace.

See our list of best Vulnerability Management vendors.

We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.