We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus vs. Tenable SC

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Rapid7, Morphisec and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"We're a Fortune 500 company... our licensing costs [are] in the seven figures.""We pay around 60,000 on a yearly basis.""The price can start at €10,000 ($13,000 USD) for between 500 and 1,000 assets, and the price can climb into the millions as more assets are added.""I use a local license to perform penetration testing and I'm pretty happy with everything when it comes to pricing and licensing.""Though reasonable, the main competitor of Tenable SC, Rapid7, offers a more aggressive and better priced product."

More Tenable SC Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution is one of the most, if not the most, stable product available.
Top Answer: Though reasonable, the main competitor of Tenable SC, Rapid7, offers a more aggressive and better priced product.
Top Answer: Everything in life has room for improvement. While I consider the solution to perform as it should, most customers, for the wrong reasons, wish for it to have the penetration testing capabilities… more »
Ranking
33rd
Views
149
Comparisons
119
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
Views
16,243
Comparisons
12,504
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
827
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Tenable Unified Security, Tenable SecurityCenter
Learn More
Zoho
Video Not Available
Overview

Founded in 1996, Zoho Corporation is the software company behind three great brands: Zoho, ManageEngine and WebNMS.

Zoho offers beautifully smart software to help you grow your business. With over 50 million users worldwide, Zoho's 45+ products aid your sales and marketing, support and collaboration, finance and recruitment needs—letting you focus only on your business.

ManageEngine is an easy-to-use enterprise IT Management product used by over 1,80,000 customers worldwide.

WebNMS is a highly customisable Network Management Framework with over 25,000 carrier deployments worldwide.

Tenable SC consolidates and evaluates vulnerability data across the enterprise, prioritizing security risks and providing a clear view of your security posture. With SecurityCenter, get the visibility and context you need to effectively prioritize and remediate vulnerabilities, ensure compliance with IT security frameworks, standards and regulations, and take decisive action to ensure the effectiveness of your IT security program and reduce business risk.

Offer
Learn more about ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus
Learn more about Tenable SC
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
IBM, Sempra Energy, Microsoft, Apple, Adidas, Union Pacific
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Government11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise53%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Rapid7, Morphisec and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus is ranked 33rd in Vulnerability Management while Tenable SC is ranked 4th in Vulnerability Management with 9 reviews. ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus is rated 0.0, while Tenable SC is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tenable SC writes "Enables us to centralize and correlate all data and understand where the gaps are in our security posture". ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus is most compared with Tenable Nessus and Qualys VM, whereas Tenable SC is most compared with Tenable.io Vulnerability Management, Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM, Rapid7 InsightVM and Forescout Platform.

See our list of best Vulnerability Management vendors.

We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.