Compare Marketo vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Marketo is ranked 3rd in Marketing Automation with 1 review while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Marketing Automation with 3 reviews. Marketo is rated 10.0, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of Marketo writes "Smart Campaigns and other features form the backbone of our digital marketing operations". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Allows organisations to engage customers with one integrated platform to unify sales, service, and marketing". Marketo is most compared with Salesforce Marketing Cloud, SAP Marketing Cloud and Oracle Eloqua, whereas Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with Oracle Eloqua, SAP Marketing Cloud and Adobe Campaign.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about HubSpot vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of this solution is Smart Campaigns.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the 'Accelerators', which are expert-taught subject matter webinars on items such as personalization of emails and SMS to contacts and prospects.

Read more »

Cons
Marketo should give more power to the users for data manipulation.

Read more »

We would like an improvement to the 'Einstein Engagement Frequency'; the optimal range of emails that our subscribers will engage with.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Automation solutions are best for your needs.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
1,807
Comparisons
1,421
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
136
Avg. Rating
10.0
1st
Views
4,907
Comparisons
4,076
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
413
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
ExactTarget
Learn
Adobe
Salesforce
Overview

Marketo is an all-in-one marketing solution that was created by marketers for marketers. Founded in 2007, Marketo is branded as marketing software that is easy, powerful and complete.

Organizations have access to multiple marketing and sales tools when they use this solution, such as Marketing Automation, Consumer Engagement Marketing, Real-Time Personalization, and Marketing Management.

Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Offer
Learn more about Marketo
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
Marketo has a customer base of thousands of companies, including Sony, Citrix, BrightTALK, Curves International, HootSuite, Hyundai, SanDisk, and Samsung Electronics. American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Financial Services Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Consumer Goods7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer6%
We monitor all Marketing Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.