We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Marketo vs. SAP Marketing Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Marketo Logo
1,450 views|1,168 comparisons
SAP Marketing Cloud Logo
1,638 views|1,411 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Adobe, HubSpot and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The solution is expensive compared to others.""I'm not sure about the cost because I don't get into this aspect. Clients normally take care of that. I only know that it is costly, and I don't think there are any additional costs to the licensing.""It is expensive. We have a yearly license.""The licensing cost usually depends on the users."

More Marketo Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Automation solutions are best for your needs.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The main feature of Marketo is sending out emails, so that would be the most valuable feature.
Top Answer: It could be more scalable.
Top Answer: We use it in our company, which is a market research company. In terms of the version, I don't think there are multiple versions, so it's the latest one that I have.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
Views
1,450
Comparisons
1,168
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
454
Rating
9.0
8th
Views
1,638
Comparisons
1,411
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Marketo is an all-in-one marketing solution that was created by marketers for marketers. Founded in 2007, Marketo is branded as marketing software that is easy, powerful and complete.

Organizations have access to multiple marketing and sales tools when they use this solution, such as Marketing Automation, Consumer Engagement Marketing, Real-Time Personalization, and Marketing Management.

SAP Marketing empowers business to understand its customers and to engage with them intelligently. Build dynamic profiles of customers and use them to gain insights to adapt to both their needs and market trends. Deliver personalized experiences in real-time, increasing conversion rates and gaining loyalty. Gain real-time transparency into the performance of your marketing plans, giving you the agility to change track and seize new opportunities.

Offer
Learn more about Marketo
Learn more about SAP Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
Marketo has a customer base of thousands of companies, including Sony, Citrix, BrightTALK, Curves International, HootSuite, Hyundai, SanDisk, and Samsung Electronics.
PT XL Axiata Tbk, Lenovo, Molson Coors Brewing Company, Sailing Team Germany, CHIO Aachen, Danone, Evoshield, Mohawk Industries, FC Bayern Munchen AG, D. SWAROVSKI KG, WeissBeerger, Groupe SAMSE, Cox Communications Inc.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider16%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company40%
Comms Service Provider20%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Retailer4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise29%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Adobe, HubSpot and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Marketo is ranked 2nd in Marketing Automation with 5 reviews while SAP Marketing Cloud is ranked 8th in Marketing Automation. Marketo is rated 9.0, while SAP Marketing Cloud is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Marketo writes "Helpful in converting leads to customers and has good integration with CRM". On the other hand, Marketo is most compared with Salesforce Marketing Cloud, Oracle Eloqua, Amazon Pinpoint, HubSpot Marketing Hub and SAS Customer Intelligence 360, whereas SAP Marketing Cloud is most compared with Salesforce Marketing Cloud, SAP CRM, HubSpot Marketing Hub, Oracle Eloqua and Pardot.

See our list of best Marketing Automation vendors.

We monitor all Marketing Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.