Compare MasterSAM Star Gate vs. Symantec Privileged Access Manager

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Privileged Access Management (PAM) solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
26
Comparisons
19
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
4,043
Comparisons
2,769
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
249
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA PAM, Xceedium Xsuite, CA Privileged Access Manager
Learn More
MasterSAM
Video Not Available
Overview

Managing cybersecurity has become the most challenging ever mission in today's fast-growing security landscape. Undeniably, insider threat has been growing tremendously looking at day-to-day reported data breaches around the world. It's a trend and it will continue to grow rapidly. Privilege is the main key to IT infrastructure. As such, managing privileged access has become a priority milestone to achieve in the most organization’s cybersecurity blueprint. User endpoints like desktop or laptop are always the main interest point among attackers, allows them to penetrate into the entire corporate network. A security layer is required to isolate the network between users and servers, eliminating the direct access through user endpoints to greatly reduce the risk of attack surface.

MasterSAM Star Gate is designed to manage, secure and monitor privileged credential and access across the enterprise IT environment – either it’s on-premise data centre, on the cloud or hybrid infrastructure. This agent-less architecture enables organization to meet the compliance needs in a quick deployment model, supports wide coverage to systems/devices such as operating system, database, hypervisor, application, network and security devices. It offers built-in High Availability and Offline Secured Retrieval options to help organizations mitigating the risk of system access downtime, and ensure business impacts are minimized.

CA Privileged Access Manager is a simple-to-deploy, automated, proven solution for privileged access management in physical, virtual and cloud environments. It enhances security by protecting sensitive administrative credentials such as root and administrator passwords, controlling privileged user access, proactively enforcing policies and monitoring and recording privileged user activity across all IT resources.  It includes CA PAM Server Control (previously CA Privileged Identity Manager) for fine-grained protection of critical servers

Offer
Learn more about MasterSAM Star Gate
Learn more about Symantec Privileged Access Manager
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
NEOVERA, Telesis, eSoft
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Retailer16%
Logistics Company16%
Government11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company27%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise67%
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, One Identity, Thycotic and others in Privileged Access Management (PAM). Updated: August 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

MasterSAM Star Gate is ranked 28th in Privileged Access Management (PAM) while Symantec Privileged Access Manager is ranked 10th in Privileged Access Management (PAM) with 1 review. MasterSAM Star Gate is rated 0.0, while Symantec Privileged Access Manager is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec Privileged Access Manager writes "Great features that provide comprehensive coverage of what's required for the PAM solution". MasterSAM Star Gate is most compared with , whereas Symantec Privileged Access Manager is most compared with Cisco ISE (Identity Services Engine), CyberArk Privileged Access Manager, ARCON Privileged Access Management, ForgeRock and BeyondTrust Endpoint Privilege Management.

See our list of best Privileged Access Management (PAM) vendors.

We monitor all Privileged Access Management (PAM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.