Compare Matillion ETL vs. SnapLogic

Matillion ETL is ranked 2nd in Cloud Data Integration with 7 reviews while SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration. Matillion ETL is rated 8.4, while SnapLogic is rated 0. The top reviewer of Matillion ETL writes "An inexpensive solution that's very fast and extremely easy to use". On the other hand, Matillion ETL is most compared with Talend Open Studio, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and SSIS, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Talend Open Studio, Matillion ETL and Informatica Cloud Data Integration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Matillion ETL Logo
8,440 views|5,292 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,870 views|2,484 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution is very cheap. You're paying $2.50 an hour and if you set your service up, which you can do, you're not getting charged. Currently, our ETL process is just an overnight process that runs for about an hour. I can start and stop my server just for an hour if I want to and spent $2.50 a day for an ETL solution. There are no additional costs.The AWS pricing and licensing are a cost-effective solution for data integration needs.It was procured through the AWS Marketplace because it keeps things simple. They offer retail-like checkout and bill through your existing Amazon Web Services account.Purchasing it through the AWS Marketplace is pretty convenient. There is a little bit of back and forth in terms of the licensing based on the machine size, but it seems to have worked out well. it is convenient to have it all as part of our AWS billing.It is not necessarily a cheap solution. However, it's reasonable priced, especially with the smaller machines that we run it on.The prices needs to be lower.It was very easy to purchase through the AWS Marketplace, but it was also expensive.I have heard from my manager and other higher ups, "This product is cheaper than other things on the market," and they have done the research.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
8,440
Comparisons
5,292
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
507
Avg. Rating
8.3
16th
Views
3,870
Comparisons
2,484
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Matillion ETL for Redshift, Matillion ETL for Snowflake, Matillion ETL for BigQueryDataFlow
Learn
Matillion
SnapLogic
Overview

Matillion ETL for Redshift is a fast, modern, easy-to-use and powerful ETL/ELT tool that makes it simple and productive to load and transform data on Amazon Redshift.  100 x faster than traditional ETL technology, up and running in under 5 minutes and prices from $1.37 per hour, with no commitments or up-front costs.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Matillion ETL
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
Thrive Market, MarketBot, PWC, Axtria, Field Nation, GE, Superdry, Quantcast, Lightbox, EDF Energy, Finn Air, IPRO, Twist, Penn National Gaming IncAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
K 12 Educational Company Or School11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email