Compare Mattermost vs. Office 365

Mattermost is ranked 67th in Enterprise Social Software while Office 365 is ranked 2nd in Enterprise Social Software with 11 reviews. Mattermost is rated 0, while Office 365 is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Office 365 writes "Multi-user editing and integration with OneDrive brings better focus and efficiency". Mattermost is most compared with , whereas Office 365 is most compared with Atlassian Confluence, TeamViewer and IBM Verse.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mattermost Logo
14 views|10 comparisons
Office 365 Logo
5,570 views|4,622 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mattermost? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Slack, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is not really high, but one can get the software with the license key for free.The pricing is good for all the features that we receive, e.g., Skype for Business.​The pricing/licensing is easy to manage.Good reporting and good value subscriptions for international calls.Licensing, billing, and accounting are available from the management interface.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
14
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,570
Comparisons
4,622
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
295
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Office 365, Office 365 Enterprise, Office 365 Enterprise E1, Office 365 Enterprise E3, Office 365 Enterprise E5, Office 365 ProPlus, Office 365 Business, Office 365 Business Essentials, Office 365 Business Premium, Office 365 F1
Learn
Mattermost
Microsoft
Overview

Mattermost’s mission is to make the world safer and more productive by developing and delivering secure, open source collaboration software that is trusted, flexible and offers fast time-to-value. Mattermost’s first product is a collaboration platform built to accelerate DevOps workflows in high-trust environments by offering secure messaging across web, desktop and native mobile devices.

Office 365 is more than just Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook. It provides powerful services like business-class email, online storage, and teamwork solutions that you can access from anywhere. Bring teams and resources together with solutions like Microsoft Teams and Skype for Business that make working together more productive and enjoyable regardless of where participants are located. Easily implement security and privacy controls to help protect business data and devices against malicious threats and help you meet your compliance obligations. Automatic updates ensure your employees will always have the latest features and security updates.

Offer
Learn more about Mattermost
Learn more about Office 365
Sample Customers
Broadridge, Galois, National University of Singapore, Rapitt, Center for Applied Internet Data Analysis, Funke Mediengruppe, Wargaming, Oetker Digital
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company25%
Financial Services Firm17%
Insurance Company8%
Software R&D Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Slack, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email