Compare Mattermost vs. SharePoint

Mattermost is ranked 67th in Enterprise Social Software while SharePoint is ranked 1st in Enterprise Social Software with 39 reviews. Mattermost is rated 0, while SharePoint is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SharePoint writes "The metadata services, the WCF service integration and the Voxel feature are three most valuable elements of this solution". Mattermost is most compared with , whereas SharePoint is most compared with OpenText ECM, Box and Atlassian Confluence.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mattermost Logo
14 views|10 comparisons
SharePoint Logo
38,413 views|32,010 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mattermost? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Slack, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For this type of solution, it is not wise to buy it without Software Assurance.The pricing works for us.The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
14
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
38,413
Comparisons
32,010
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
SharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
Mattermost
Microsoft
Overview

Mattermost’s mission is to make the world safer and more productive by developing and delivering secure, open source collaboration software that is trusted, flexible and offers fast time-to-value. Mattermost’s first product is a collaboration platform built to accelerate DevOps workflows in high-trust environments by offering secure messaging across web, desktop and native mobile devices.

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Offer
Learn more about Mattermost
Learn more about SharePoint
Sample Customers
Broadridge, Galois, National University of Singapore, Rapitt, Center for Applied Internet Data Analysis, Funke Mediengruppe, Wargaming, Oetker Digital Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
University10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm16%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise42%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise58%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Slack, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email