McAfee Complete Data Protection vs. Sophos SafeGuard

As of February 2019, McAfee Complete Data Protection is ranked 6th in Endpoint Encryption with 1 review vs Sophos SafeGuard which is ranked 2nd in Endpoint Encryption with 1 review. The top reviewer of McAfee Complete Data Protection writes "Allows me to define rules that protect the database beyond the built-in rules". The top reviewer of Sophos SafeGuard writes "Offers a three-click policy setup". McAfee Complete Data Protection is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Cisco AMP for Endpoints and Symantec Endpoint Encryption. Sophos SafeGuard is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Cisco AMP for Endpoints and Symantec Endpoint Encryption.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Endpoint Encryption?

Our experts can help. 316,268 professionals have used our research on 7,017 solutions.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
1,666
Comparisons
1,466
Reviews
1
Followers
47
Avg. Rating
9.0
2nd
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
7,873
Comparisons
4,539
Reviews
1
Followers
118
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SafeGuard, SafeGuard Encryption
Learn
McAfee
Sophos
Overview

Sensitive data is constantly at risk of loss, theft, and exposure. Many times, the data simply walks right out the front door on a laptop or USB device. Companies that suffer such a data loss risk serious consequences, including regulatory penalties, public disclosure, brand damage, customer distrust, and financial losses. According to a Ponemon Institute report, 7% of all corporate laptops will be lost or stolen sometime during their useful life. The rapid proliferation of mobile devices with large storage capacities and often internet access is opening up even more channels for data loss or theft, so protecting sensitive, proprietary, and personally identifiable information must be a top priority. McAfee Complete Data Protection Suites address all of these concerns and many more.

Protect your confidential information and comply with regulatory mandates safely and securely with SafeGuard Enterprise, Utimaco's comprehensive modular information protection platform. SafeGuard Enterprise is a modular information protection control platform that enforces policy-based security for PCs and mobile devices across mixed environments. SafeGuard Enterprise offers full transparency to end-users and is easy to administer from a single central console.
Offer
Learn more about McAfee Complete Data Protection
Learn more about Sophos SafeGuard
Sample Customers
Xcel EnergyRushmoor Borough Council

Have A Question About Endpoint Encryption?

Our experts can help. 316,268 professionals have used our research on 7,017 solutions.
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email