McAfee Complete Data Protection vs WinMagic SecureDoc

McAfee Complete Data Protection is ranked 7th in Endpoint Encryption with 1 review vs WinMagic SecureDoc which is ranked 3rd in Endpoint Encryption with 1 review. The top reviewer of McAfee Complete Data Protection writes "Allows me to define rules that protect the database beyond the built-in rules". The top reviewer of WinMagic SecureDoc writes "Provides DLP and security of all company data on workstations, however we had issues with deployment on legacy-formatted drives". McAfee Complete Data Protection is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Cisco AMP for Endpoints and Symantec Endpoint Encryption. WinMagic SecureDoc is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Symantec Endpoint Encryption and Sophos SafeGuard.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Endpoint Encryption?

Our experts can help. 290,996 professionals have used our research on 6,533 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing McAfee Complete Data Protection vs WinMagic SecureDoc

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
In addition, it is easy to use, and you can define rules that protect the database beyond the built-in rules of the product. I found another purpose for the product besides the basic things that it does, protecting the database: privileged use, weak authentication, SQL injection and and database platform vulnerability.

Read more »

The Central Management server.

Read more »

Cons
A better GUI platform would make it easier to present information to management; I would not need to fix the data before I present it.

Read more »

MacOS X is missing features.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing and pricing is on par with the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
829
Comparisons
726
Reviews
1
Followers
43
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
3,048
Comparisons
1,875
Reviews
1
Followers
102
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more McAfee Complete Data Protection competitors »See more WinMagic SecureDoc competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSecureDoc
Website/Video
Website/VideoMcAfee
WinMagic
Overview
OverviewSensitive data is constantly at risk of loss, theft, and exposure. Many times, the data simply walks right out the front door on a laptop or USB device. Companies that suffer such a data loss risk serious consequences, including regulatory penalties, public disclosure, brand damage, customer distrust, and financial losses. According to a Ponemon Institute report, 7% of all corporate laptops will be lost or stolen sometime during their useful life. The rapid proliferation of mobile devices with large storage capacities and often internet access is opening up even more channels for data loss or theft, so protecting sensitive, proprietary, and personally identifiable information must be a top priority. McAfee Complete Data Protection Suites address all of these concerns and many more.SecureDoc is used by some of the world's largest organizations. By simplifying data security we can help save time and reduce costs associated with security management. At the end of the day, we make data security easy.
OFFER
Learn more about McAfee Complete Data Protection
Learn more about WinMagic SecureDoc
Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
NEC Group,Export Development Canada, SecureDoc University of Guelph, Swiss Bank, Suva (Swiss Accident Insurance), Money Partners (UK), Children's Hospital of Denver, The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids), Arch Chemicals

Have A Question About Endpoint Encryption?

Our experts can help. 290,996 professionals have used our research on 6,533 solutions.
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email