Compare McAfee ESM vs. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service

McAfee ESM is ranked 10th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 8 reviews while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). McAfee ESM is rated 7.8, while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of McAfee ESM writes "Correlates events from various platforms and reduces our response time in case of attack". On the other hand, McAfee ESM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ArcSight, whereas Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, IBM QRadar and Splunk User Behavior Analytics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: February 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is dependent on the customer's environment and requirements.We pay for our licensing fees on a yearly basis, and there are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,773
Comparisons
4,838
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
736
Comparisons
647
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
NitroSecurity, McAfee Enterprise Security ManagerSMA Cloud Service
Learn
McAfee
Oracle
Overview

McAfee Enterprise Security Manager - the foundation of the security information and event management (SIEM) solution family from McAfee delivers the performance, actionable intelligence, and real-time situational awareness at the speed and scale required for security organizations to identify, understand, and respond to stealthy threats, while the embedded compliance framework simplifies compliance.

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.
Offer
Learn more about McAfee ESM
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Sample Customers
San Francisco Police Credit Union, Wªstenrot Gruppe, Volusion, California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation, Government of New Brunswick, State of Colorado, Macquarie Telecom, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Cologne Bonn Airport
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: February 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.