Compare McAfee MOVE AntiVirus vs. Trend Micro IM Security

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees are billed on an annual basis.""The solution is not expensive.""It could be cheaper, but anybody would like a good product at a lesser price.""The solution requires a license.""Pricing is reasonable.""There is no monthly fee. You just purchase the tool.""The price of the solution is reasonable.""The solution requires an annual license."

More McAfee MOVE AntiVirus Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution offers good stability.
Top Answer: We have an enterprise license, however, I do not handle the details. I cannot speak to the exact cost. That's handled by someone else in the company.
Top Answer: The performance is poor. It slows down my PC when it starts running. It takes up a lot of energy on the system.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
974
Comparisons
649
Reviews
27
Average Words per Review
358
Rating
8.1
28th
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
173
Comparisons
154
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
McAfee MOVE, McAfee Management for Optimized Virtual Environments AntiVirus, McAfee Management for Optimized Virtual Environments
Learn More
Overview

McAfee Management for Optimized Virtual Environments AntiVirus (McAfee MOVE AntiVirus) optimizes anti-malware protection for virtualized deployments, freeing hypervisor resources while ensuring up-to-date security scans are run according to policy.

Trend Micro IM Security provides threat and data protection for Microsoft
Skype for Business servers. Top-rated malware and URL filtering block phishing messages and malicious file transfers. Built-in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) controls the sharing of sensitive data. Minimize your risk exposure with messaging content filters that warn users of unprofessional behavior. This real-time security solution also helps you avoid conflicts of interest with communication controls to enforce blocks or ethical walls. Its managed centrally with single-sign on and role-based access to minimize administration time.

Offer
Learn more about McAfee MOVE AntiVirus
Learn more about Trend Micro IM Security
Sample Customers
Kleberg Bank, Sicredi, Seagate, Loop Technology, Vidant Health, Xcel Energy, Cook County, Berkshire Health Systems, Mauser, China Pacific Insurance, Cologne-Bonn Airport, Bank Central Asia, Boston Medical Center, Boston Scientific
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company26%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm16%
Insurance Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer7%
Government7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise45%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: August 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.

McAfee MOVE AntiVirus is ranked 3rd in Anti-Malware Tools with 32 reviews while Trend Micro IM Security is ranked 28th in Anti-Malware Tools. McAfee MOVE AntiVirus is rated 8.0, while Trend Micro IM Security is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of McAfee MOVE AntiVirus writes "Detects and deletes known malware and the DLP". On the other hand, McAfee MOVE AntiVirus is most compared with Trend Micro Deep Security, VMware NSX, Symantec Data Center Security, Total Defense Anti-Virus and Symantec End-User Endpoint Security, whereas Trend Micro IM Security is most compared with Microsoft Exchange Online Protection.

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.