We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases vs. Trustwave DbProtect

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's not expensive compared to other products that are available."

More McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The technical support is good; they are knowledgeable.
Top Answer: It's not expensive compared to other products that are available.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
5th
out of 19 in Database Security
Views
176
Comparisons
75
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
380
Rating
8.0
8th
out of 19 in Database Security
Views
1,283
Comparisons
462
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Application Security DbProtect
Learn More
Overview

McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases automatically discovers databases on your network, determines if the latest patches have been applied, and tests for common weaknesses.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Pax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company17%
Government15%
Manufacturing Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Government18%
Comms Service Provider6%
Construction Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases is ranked 5th in Database Security with 2 reviews while Trustwave DbProtect is ranked 8th in Database Security. McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases is rated 8.0, while Trustwave DbProtect is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases writes "Very good support, easy to set up, and mostly stable". On the other hand, McAfee Vulnerability Manager for Databases is most compared with IBM Guardium Data Protection and Imperva SecureSphere Database Security, whereas Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium Data Protection, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security, Trustwave AppDetectivePRO and Oracle Audit Vault.

See our list of best Database Security vendors.

We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.