Compare McAfee Web Gateway vs. Trustwave Secure Web Gateway

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

"Some of our clients have a perpetual license and pay additional support yearly."

More McAfee Web Gateway Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Web Gateways (SWG) solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Top Answer: It's a great product with solid features.
Top Answer: Some of our clients have a perpetual license and pay additional support yearly. We don't have any customers that are… more »
Top Answer: The documentation could be improved. The documentation could be more detailed with more examples of usage.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Trustwave SWG
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Organizations can do more over the web today than ever before. Today’s web offers a
dynamic, real-time user experience. However, the web has also become a more dangerous
place, with increasingly sophisticated attacks released every day. McAfee® Web Gateway
is a critical defense for any organization to protect against emerging malware threats. It
empowers organizations with secure internet access while greatly reducing risk through an
advanced security approach that combines powerful, local intent analysis with cloud-based
protection powered by McAfee Labs.

Trustwave SWG blocks new malware in real time with several advanced engines. To block dynamic new obfuscated or encrypted drive-by downloads, Trustwave SWG decrypts, unpacks and assembles web pages and exposes their malicious behavior. Trustwave leads the industry in this advanced capability.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about McAfee Web Gateway
Learn more about Trustwave Secure Web Gateway
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Prodeb, Vidant Health, WEG Industries
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Educational Organization6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

McAfee Web Gateway is ranked 9th in Secure Web Gateways (SWG) with 3 reviews while Trustwave Secure Web Gateway is ranked 21st in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). McAfee Web Gateway is rated 9.0, while Trustwave Secure Web Gateway is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of McAfee Web Gateway writes "Very sophisticated with great anti-virus filtering, URL categorization, and reporting capabilities ". On the other hand, McAfee Web Gateway is most compared with Fortinet FortiProxy, Cisco Web Security Appliance and Fortinet FortiGate SWG, whereas Trustwave Secure Web Gateway is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access and Netskope Next Gen Secure Web Gateway.

See our list of best Secure Web Gateways (SWG) vendors.

We monitor all Secure Web Gateways (SWG) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.