We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare MegaPath MPLS VPN vs. Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Check Point, Palo Alto Networks and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It's pricey, it's not cheap. But you get what you pay for.""The solution requires a license and the technical support has extra costs. The licensing model could improve.""The price has been good for the ROI during these difficult times for the cruise industry. There are no hidden costs; what the product offers is what you get.""Prisma Access is a little bit expensive.""This is not an expensive product and everything is included with one license."

More Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:  We looked into Prisma Access before choosing Zscaler Private Access (ZPA). Palo Alto’s Prisma Access is a secure access service edge (SASE) designed to deliver network security in a… more »
Top Answer: Security is absolutely spot-on, really top-notch. It's the result of all the components that come together, such as the HIP [Host Information Profile] and components like Forcepoint, providing… more »
Top Answer: It's pricey, it's not cheap. But you get what you pay for. My most crucial advice to colleagues who are looking to purchase this product would be to look at it from a 50,000-foot point of view, and… more »
Ranking
Views
191
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
18,224
Comparisons
13,248
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
956
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access, Prisma Access, GlobalProtect, Palo Alto GlobalProtect Mobile Security Manager
Learn More
Overview

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Prisma Access provides protection straight from the cloud to make access to the cloud secure. It combines the connectivity and security you need – and delivers it everywhere you need it.

Offer
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Learn more about Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks
Sample Customers
UnumProvident
Concord Hospital, State of Colorado, Essilor International, RheinLand Versicherungsgruppe, University of Westminster, Universidade Nove de Julho, SPAR Austria, CAME Group, ZipRealty, Greenhill & Co., IKT Agder, Aviva Stadium, Animal Logic, Management & Training Corporation, Brigham Young University Hawaii, School District of Chilliwack
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Political Organization14%
Real Estate/Law Firm14%
Aerospace/Defense Firm14%
Computer Software Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise31%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Check Point, Palo Alto Networks and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 33rd in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks is ranked 3rd in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 9 reviews. MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0, while Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks writes "Integration with Palo Alto platforms such as Cortex Data Lake and Autofocus gives us visibility into our attack surface". MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with Zscaler Private Access, whereas Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks is most compared with Zscaler Private Access, Zscaler SASE, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client, Cisco Umbrella and Microsoft Intune.

See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.