Compare Menlo Web Security vs. MetaDefender

Menlo Web Security is ranked 8th in Anti-Malware Tools while MetaDefender is ranked 10th in Anti-Malware Tools. Menlo Web Security is rated 0, while MetaDefender is rated 0. On the other hand, Menlo Web Security is most compared with Bromium, Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Authentic8, whereas MetaDefender is most compared with VirusTotal, Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services and Menlo Web Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Menlo Web Security Logo
1,629 views|1,153 comparisons
MetaDefender Logo
357 views|213 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 23 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
1,629
Comparisons
1,153
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 23 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
357
Comparisons
213
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Menlo Security Web SecurityOPSWAT MetaDefender
Learn
Menlo Security
Video Not Available
OPSWAT
Overview

Menlo Security's cloud-based Isolation Platform eliminates malware from reaching end users. The cloud-based Menlo Security Isolation Platform (MSIP) eliminates the possibility of malware reaching user devices via compromised or malicious web sites, e-mail, or documents. This is not detection or classification, rather the user's web session, and all active content (e.g. Flash), whether good or bad, is fully executed and contained in the Menlo Security Isolation Platform. Only safe, malware-free rendering information is delivered to the user's endpoint with a completely native user experience. All active content - including any potential malware - is contained with the cloud-based platform.

MetaDefender protect organizations from cyber security threats in data that originates from a variety of sources, such as web, email, portable media, and endpoints.

Offer
Learn more about Menlo Web Security
Learn more about MetaDefender
Sample Customers
Tribune MediaHawaii State Digital Archives, Edvation, SCL Health, Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI), NRI Secure Technologies, Upwork, Biscom, Bit9
We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email