Compare Meraki Location Analytics vs. Microsoft ATA

Meraki Location Analytics is ranked 60th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. Meraki Location Analytics is rated 0, while Microsoft ATA is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Meraki Location Analytics is most compared with Cisco CMX Analytics, Microsoft BI and Tableau, whereas Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Meraki Location Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
448
Comparisons
387
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,610
Comparisons
2,017
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
Overview

Cisco Meraki's location analytics and engagement solution displays real-time location statistics to improve customer engagement and loyalty across sites. Data collected by intelligent Meraki APs is synced with the Meraki cloud, automatically reported in the dashboard, and exported to third-party applications via the Cisco Meraki Location Analytics API.

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Meraki Location Analytics
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Ladbrokes, Neinver, Westwind School Division, The Salvation Army, Queensland Airports LimitedTurkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email