Compare Meraki Location Analytics vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"Technical support has always been very good."

More Meraki Location Analytics Pros »

"The product is at the forefront of auto-remediation networking. It's great.""This is a good security product."

More Splunk User Behavior Analytics Pros »

Cons
"The pricing is a pain point for us. It's a bit expensive."

More Meraki Location Analytics Cons »

"Currently, a lot of network operations need improvement. We still need people to handle incidents. Our vision is to leverage status and convert it directly from the network devices. It would be ideal if we could take action using APIs and API code and remove manual processes.""The price of Splunk UBA is too high."

More Splunk User Behavior Analytics Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Technical support has always been very good.
Top Answer: The pricing could be less expensive. They should work on their price points. However, since it is such a well-polished system, you can see why they charge what they do. The pricing is different for… more »
Top Answer: The pricing is a pain point for us. It's a bit expensive. I would like to still see it come down, as many companies just don't have the budgets for it right now. Mid-sized companies in particular just… more »
Top Answer: We are a cybersecurity vendor and Splunk is the main product that we work with. We are predominantly a Splunk shop. We sell security solutions, so our primary use case for Splunk UBA is security.
Ranking
Views
536
Comparisons
446
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
823
Rating
10.0
Views
8,004
Comparisons
5,566
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
403
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

Cisco Meraki's location analytics and engagement solution displays real-time location statistics to improve customer engagement and loyalty across sites. Data collected by intelligent Meraki APs is synced with the Meraki cloud, automatically reported in the dashboard, and exported to third-party applications via the Cisco Meraki Location Analytics API.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Meraki Location Analytics
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Ladbrokes, Neinver, Westwind School Division, The Salvation Army, Queensland Airports Limited
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm57%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
Security Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise45%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Meraki Location Analytics is ranked 12th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 1 review while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 12th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS) with 2 reviews. Meraki Location Analytics is rated 10.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Meraki Location Analytics writes "Great trend monitoring, easy to update, and extremely scalable". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities, however, we want to be able to automate even more". Meraki Location Analytics is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau, Rapid7 InsightVM and Domo, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch, Exabeam Fusion SIEM, ELK Elasticsearch and Varonis Datalert.

We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.