Compare MetaDefender Email Security vs. Proofpoint Email Protection

MetaDefender Email Security is ranked 25th in Messaging Security while Proofpoint Email Protection is ranked 4th in Messaging Security with 2 reviews. MetaDefender Email Security is rated 0, while Proofpoint Email Protection is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Proofpoint Email Protection writes "Easy to use and set up with excellent anti-spam features". MetaDefender Email Security is most compared with Forcepoint Email Security and Proofpoint Email Protection, whereas Proofpoint Email Protection is most compared with Agari, Cisco Email Security (ESA) and Palo Alto Networks WildFire.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MetaDefender Email Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
161
Comparisons
84
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
7,686
Comparisons
6,168
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender Email SecurityProofpoint Enterprise Protection
Learn
OPSWAT
Proofpoint
Overview

MetaDefender Email Security protects against email borne threats that evade sandboxes and bypass advanced threat protection solutions such as those offered with Office 365 and G Suite. Using industry-leading multi-scanning and data sanitization, also known as content disarm & reconstruction (CDR), MetaDefender Email Security prevents zero-day attacks and unknown threats as well as providing close to 100% known threat detection, without affecting email server performance.

Proofpoint Email Protection stops malware and non-malware threats such as impostor email (also known as email fraud). Deployed as a cloud service or on-premises, it provides granular filtering to control bulk "graymail" and other unwanted email. And business continuity capabilities keep email communications flowing, even when your email server fails.

Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender Email Security
Learn more about Proofpoint Email Protection
Sample Customers
Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI)Blocket, University of Waterloo, Lincoln Memorial University, WellSpan Health, U-Haul, Carestream Health, Westinghouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government13%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.